Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Riga Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jul 7, 8.30am CEST.

Home: Tournaments: 2008/2009: Ranking: NI Trophy | Shanghai | Grand Prix | Bahrain | UK | Welsh | China | World

Betfred.com World Championship 2009

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England (Tel: +44 (0) 114 276 9922)
Apr 18 - May 4 (BBC & Eurosport)
WSA ranking tournament (#8 of 8)
1,111,000 purse
Holder: Ronnie O'Sullivan
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

There is also a bracket version available.

Final

(Best of 35 frames)

John Higgins (Scotland) 18-9 Shaun Murphy

83-0 (78), 85-6 (52), 79-20, 7-83 (58), 50-96, 4-114 (109), 49-63, 69-34 (50)
98-1 (57), 12-87 (52), 70-51, 95-11 (95), 70-45, 132-0 (128), 82-0 (50), 128-6 (128)
64-42, 0-91 (91), 60-49, 76-43, 28-70, 49-79 (79), 94-26, 80-59 (52)
106-21 (56), 78-0 (59), 105-0 (73)
    

Semifinals

John Higgins (Scotland)     17-13 Mark Allen (N.Ireland)
Shaun Murphy                17-14 Neil Robertson (Australia)

    

Quarterfinals

Mark Allen (N.Ireland)      13-11 Ryan Day (Wales)
John Higgins (Scotland)     13-12 Mark Selby
Shaun Murphy                13-11 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)  [147 by Hendry]
Neil Robertson (Australia)  13-8  Stephen Maguire (Scotland)

    

Round 2

Mark Allen (N.Ireland)      13-11 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Ryan Day (Wales)            13-5  Nigel Bond
John Higgins (Scotland)     13-12 Jamie Cope
Mark Selby                  13-10 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Shaun Murphy                13-3  Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)   13-10 Ding Junhui (China)
Neil Robertson (Australia)  13-8  Allister Carter
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)  13-6  Mark King

    

Round 1

Ronnie O'Sullivan           10-5  Stuart Bingham
Mark Allen (N.Ireland)      10-6  Martin Gould
Nigel Bond                  10-5  Peter Ebdon
Ryan Day (Wales)            10-4  Stephen Lee
John Higgins (Scotland)     10-5  Michael Holt
Jamie Cope                  10-6  Joe Perry
Graeme Dott (Scotland)      10-8  Barry Hawkins
Mark Selby                  10-6  Ricky Walden
Shaun Murphy                10-8  Andrew Higginson
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)        10-4  Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Ding Junhui (China)         10-8  Liang Wenbo (China)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)   10-7  Mark J Williams (Wales)
Allister Carter             10-5  Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Neil Robertson (Australia)  10-2  Steve Davis
Mark King                   10-6  Rory McLeod
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)  10-5  Jamie Burnett (Scotland)

    

Back to the top


Related Pages

Internal/external

The World Championship Page

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Previous China Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012
Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |