snooker.org Frontpage
Home > Events > 2023/2024: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Calendar | Winners | Main Tour players | Match stats
Twitter

Cazoo World Championship

Main Tour, Ranking Tournament
Watch on BBC, Eurosport, Discovery+, and more

20 Apr - 6 May 2024 at Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England
Previous champion: Luca Brecel (2023)
See also: Live Scores (8) | Upcoming Matches / Order of Play (87) | Results (48)

Enter the Crucible Contest. Deadline is Sat 20 Apr 2023, 11:00 CEST.
Timezone
Final
(Best of 35; Winner: £500,000; Runner-up: £200,000)
To be decided v To be decided   2024-05-05 12:00:00Z
2024-05-05 18:00:00Z
2024-05-06 12:00:00Z
2024-05-06 18:00:00Z

Referee: Paul Collier

Semifinals
(Best of 33; Losers receive £100,000)
To be decided v To be decided   2024-05-02 12:00:00Z
2024-05-03 09:00:00Z
2024-05-03 18:00:00Z
2024-05-04 13:30:00Z
To be decided v To be decided   2024-05-02 18:00:00Z
2024-05-03 13:30:00Z
2024-05-04 09:00:00Z
2024-05-04 18:00:00Z
Quarterfinals
(Best of 25; Losers receive £50,000)
To be decided v To be decided   2024-04-30 09:00:00Z
2024-04-30 18:00:00Z
2024-05-01 13:30:00Z
To be decided v To be decided   2024-04-30 13:30:00Z
2024-05-01 09:00:00Z
2024-05-01 18:00:00Z
To be decided v To be decided   2024-04-30 09:00:00Z
2024-04-30 18:00:00Z
2024-05-01 09:00:00Z
To be decided v To be decided   2024-04-30 13:30:00Z
2024-05-01 13:30:00Z
2024-05-01 18:00:00Z
Round 2
(Last 16; Best of 25; Losers receive £30,000)
1 Brecel / tbd v Milkins / tbd   2024-04-25 12:00:00Z
2024-04-26 09:00:00Z
2024-04-26 18:00:00Z
2 A Carter / tbd v S Murphy / tbd   2024-04-26 13:30:00Z
2024-04-27 09:00:00Z
2024-04-28 09:00:00Z
3 Selby / tbd v K Wilson / tbd   2024-04-27 18:00:00Z
2024-04-28 18:00:00Z
2024-04-29 12:00:00Z
4 J Higgins / tbd v M Allen / tbd   2024-04-27 13:30:00Z
2024-04-28 13:30:00Z
2024-04-29 18:00:00Z
5 Judd Trump / tbd v Ford / tbd   2024-04-25 18:00:00Z
2024-04-26 13:30:00Z
2024-04-27 09:00:00Z
6 Zhang Anda / tbd v M J Williams / tbd   2024-04-26 09:00:00Z
2024-04-26 18:00:00Z
2024-04-27 13:30:00Z
7 Ding Junhui / tbd v G Wilson / tbd   2024-04-27 18:00:00Z
2024-04-28 13:30:00Z
2024-04-29 18:00:00Z
8 Hawkins / tbd v R O'Sullivan / tbd   2024-04-28 09:00:00Z
2024-04-28 18:00:00Z
2024-04-29 12:00:00Z
Round 1
(Last 32; Best of 19; Losers receive £20,000 / £0)
1 Belgium Luca Brecel [1] v To be decided   2024-04-20 09:00:00Z
2024-04-20 18:00:00Z
2 England Robert Milkins [16] v To be decided   2024-04-22 18:00:00Z
2024-04-23 18:00:00Z
3 England Ali Carter [9] v To be decided   2024-04-20 13:30:00Z
2024-04-21 18:00:00Z
4 England Shaun Murphy [8] v To be decided   2024-04-21 13:30:00Z
2024-04-22 09:00:00Z
5 England Mark Selby [5] v To be decided   2024-04-21 09:00:00Z
2024-04-22 13:30:00Z
6 England Kyren Wilson [12] v To be decided   2024-04-23 09:00:00Z
2024-04-24 09:00:00Z
7 Scotland John Higgins [13] v To be decided   2024-04-24 18:00:00Z
2024-04-25 18:00:00Z
8 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [4] v To be decided   2024-04-23 13:30:00Z
2024-04-24 13:30:00Z
9 England Judd Trump [3] v To be decided   2024-04-20 13:30:00Z
2024-04-21 13:30:00Z
10 England Tom Ford [14] v To be decided   2024-04-20 18:00:00Z
2024-04-21 18:00:00Z
11 China Zhang Anda [11] v To be decided   2024-04-20 09:00:00Z
2024-04-21 09:00:00Z
12 Wales Mark J Williams [6] v To be decided   2024-04-22 13:30:00Z
2024-04-23 13:30:00Z
13 China Ding Junhui [7] v To be decided   2024-04-23 09:00:00Z
2024-04-24 09:00:00Z
14 England Gary Wilson [10] v To be decided   2024-04-22 09:00:00Z
2024-04-22 18:00:00Z
15 England Barry Hawkins [15] v To be decided   2024-04-23 18:00:00Z
2024-04-24 18:00:00Z
16 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v To be decided   2024-04-24 13:30:00Z
2024-04-25 12:00:00Z

World Championship Qualifiers

Main Tour (View on separate page)
Watch on Discovery+, Matchroom.live and more

8-17 Apr 2024 at English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England
See also: Live Scores (8) | Upcoming Matches / Order of Play (56) | Results (48)

Timezone
Qual Round 4
(Last 48; Best of 19; Losers receive £15,000)

a.k.a. "Judgement Day"

1 Lisowski / Liu Hongyu v M Stevens / J Robertson   2024-04-16 10:00:00Z
2024-04-16 16:00:00Z
2 Walden / I Burns v Un-Nooh / Mark Davis   2024-04-16 10:00:00Z
2024-04-16 16:00:00Z
3 Dale / Grace v McGill / He Guoqiang   2024-04-16 10:00:00Z
2024-04-16 16:00:00Z
4 Jamie Jones / tbd v N Robertson / tbd   2024-04-17 10:00:00Z
2024-04-17 16:00:00Z
5 Zhou Yuelong / Cahill v Jak Jones / J Clarke   2024-04-16 10:00:00Z
2024-04-16 16:00:00Z
6 Maguire / Hugill v Yuan Sijun / Michael White   2024-04-16 10:00:00Z
2024-04-16 16:00:00Z
7 Slessor / Heathcote v Bingham / Carrington   2024-04-16 10:00:00Z
2024-04-16 16:00:00Z
8 R Williams / Hamilton v C Wakelin / Kleckers   2024-04-16 10:00:00Z
2024-04-16 16:00:00Z
9 Vafaei / tbd v Sam Craigie / tbd   2024-04-17 10:00:00Z
2024-04-17 16:00:00Z
10 J O'Connor / tbd v Selt / tbd   2024-04-17 10:00:00Z
2024-04-17 16:00:00Z
11 Cao Yupeng / tbd v Pang Junxu / tbd   2024-04-17 10:00:00Z
2024-04-17 16:00:00Z
12 J Page / tbd v Saengkham / tbd   2024-04-17 10:00:00Z
2024-04-17 16:00:00Z
13 Si Jiahui / tbd v Wu Yize / tbd   2024-04-17 10:00:00Z
2024-04-17 16:00:00Z
14 Lyu Haotian / Wells v J Brown / Jenson Kendrick   2024-04-16 10:00:00Z
2024-04-16 16:00:00Z
15 Xiao Guodong / tbd v D Gilbert / tbd   2024-04-17 10:00:00Z
2024-04-17 16:00:00Z
16 Perry / tbd v R Day / tbd   2024-04-17 10:00:00Z
2024-04-17 16:00:00Z
Qual Round 3
(Last 80; Best of 19; Losers receive £10,000 / £0)
1 England Jack Lisowski [17] v China Liu Hongyu [80]   2024-04-13 09:00:00Z
2024-04-13 18:00:00Z
2 Wales Matthew Stevens [48] v England Jimmy Robertson [49] Head to head 2024-04-13 09:00:00Z
2024-04-13 18:00:00Z
3 England Ricky Walden [32] v England Ian Burns [96] Head to head 2024-04-13 09:00:00Z
2024-04-13 18:00:00Z
4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [33] v England Mark Davis [64] Head to head 2024-04-13 09:00:00Z
2024-04-13 18:00:00Z
5 Wales Dominic Dale [40] v England David Grace [57] Head to head 2024-04-13 09:00:00Z
2024-04-13 18:00:00Z
6 Scotland Anthony McGill [25] v China He Guoqiang [72] Head to head 2024-04-13 09:00:00Z
2024-04-13 18:00:00Z
7 Wales Jamie Jones [41] v Xu Si / Burden   2024-04-15 09:00:00Z
2024-04-15 18:00:00Z
8 Australia Neil Robertson [24] v Surety / Gao Yang   2024-04-15 09:00:00Z
2024-04-15 18:00:00Z
9 China Zhou Yuelong [21] v England James Cahill [76] Head to head 2024-04-14 09:00:00Z
2024-04-14 18:00:00Z
10 Wales Jak Jones [44] v Wales Jamie Clarke [53]   2024-04-14 09:00:00Z
2024-04-14 18:00:00Z
11 Scotland Stephen Maguire [28] v England Ashley Hugill [69] Head to head 2024-04-14 09:00:00Z
2024-04-14 18:00:00Z
12 China Yuan Sijun [37] v Wales Michael White [60]   2024-04-14 09:00:00Z
2024-04-14 18:00:00Z
13 England Elliot Slessor [36] v England Louis Heathcote [100] Head to head 2024-04-14 09:00:00Z
2024-04-14 18:00:00Z
14 England Stuart Bingham [29] v England Stuart Carrington [93] Head to head 2024-04-14 09:00:00Z
2024-04-14 18:00:00Z
15 England Robbie Williams [45] v England Anthony Hamilton [52] Head to head 2024-04-14 09:00:00Z
2024-04-14 18:00:00Z
16 England Chris Wakelin [20] v Germany Lukas Kleckers [77] Head to head 2024-04-14 09:00:00Z
2024-04-14 18:00:00Z
17 Iran Hossein Vafaei [19] v K Doherty / Marco Fu   2024-04-14 13:30:00Z
2024-04-15 13:30:00Z
18 England Sam Craigie [46] v Fan Zhengyi / Jiang Jun   2024-04-14 13:30:00Z
2024-04-15 13:30:00Z
19 England Joe O'Connor [30] v Leclercq / Pinhey   2024-04-14 13:30:00Z
2024-04-15 13:30:00Z
20 England Matthew Selt [35] v A Hill / Womersley   2024-04-14 13:30:00Z
2024-04-15 13:30:00Z
21 China Cao Yupeng [38] v O'Donnell / Ma Hailong   2024-04-14 13:30:00Z
2024-04-15 13:30:00Z
22 China Pang Junxu [27] v Emery / O Brown   2024-04-14 13:30:00Z
2024-04-15 13:30:00Z
23 Wales Jackson Page [43] v Dott / Dorgham   2024-04-14 13:30:00Z
2024-04-15 13:30:00Z
24 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [22] v Hicks / Long Zehuang   2024-04-14 13:30:00Z
2024-04-15 13:30:00Z
25 China Si Jiahui [23] v Mertens / Lawler   2024-04-15 09:00:00Z
2024-04-15 18:00:00Z
26 China Wu Yize [42] v Tian Pengfei / Shehab   2024-04-15 09:00:00Z
2024-04-15 18:00:00Z
27 China Lyu Haotian [26] v Wales Daniel Wells [71] Head to head 2024-04-13 09:00:00Z
2024-04-13 18:00:00Z
28 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [39] v England Jenson Kendrick [103]   2024-04-13 09:00:00Z
2024-04-13 18:00:00Z
29 China Xiao Guodong [34] v S Lam / Pullen   2024-04-15 09:00:00Z
2024-04-15 18:00:00Z
30 England David Gilbert [31] v D Lilley / Peng Yisong   2024-04-15 09:00:00Z
2024-04-15 18:00:00Z
31 England Joe Perry [47] v Donaldson / P Lines   2024-04-15 09:00:00Z
2024-04-15 18:00:00Z
32 Wales Ryan Day [18] v John Astley / Carty   2024-04-15 09:00:00Z
2024-04-15 18:00:00Z
Qual Round 2
(Last 112; Losers receive £5,000 / £0)
1 China Liu Hongyu [80] 10-3 England Jimmy White [119]   Details 
2 England Jimmy Robertson [49] 10-2 Wales Liam Davies (a)   Details 
3 England Ian Burns [96] 10-7 England Mark Joyce [65] Head to head Details 

The match was pulled off at 6-9

4 England Mark Davis [64] 10-2 Wales Andrew Pagett [114] Head to head Details 
5 England David Grace [57] 10-8 Malaysia Rory Thor [104] Head to head Details 

The match was pulled off at 7-7

6 China He Guoqiang [72] 10-8 Scotland Ross Muir [89] Head to head Details 
7 China Xu Si [56] v England Alfie Burden [105]   2024-04-12 13:30:00Z
2024-04-13 13:30:00Z
8 England Zak Surety [73] v China Gao Yang (a) Head to head 2024-04-12 13:30:00Z
2024-04-13 13:30:00Z
9 England James Cahill [76] 10-8 Hungary Bulcsu Revesz (a)   Details 
10 Wales Jamie Clarke [53] 10-7 Estonia Andres Petrov [108] Head to head Details 
11 England Ashley Hugill [69] 10-4 England Adam Duffy [92] Head to head Details 
12 Wales Michael White [60] 10-8 England Andrew Higginson [101] Head to head Details 
13 England Louis Heathcote [100] 10-7 England Oliver Lines [61] Head to head Details 
14 England Stuart Carrington [93] 10-9 England Liam Highfield [68] Head to head Details 
15 England Anthony Hamilton [52] 10-7 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [109] Head to head Details 
16 Germany Lukas Kleckers [77] 10-9 England Allan Taylor [84] Head to head Details 

Decided on the final black.

17 Ireland Ken Doherty [78] 4-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [83] Head to head Details   Live scores 
2024-04-12 18:00:00Z

Watch on Discovery+, Matchroom.live and more

18 China Fan Zhengyi [51] 5-2 China Jiang Jun [110]   Details   Live scores 
2024-04-12 18:00:00Z

Watch on Discovery+, Matchroom.live and more

19 Belgium Julien Leclercq [67] 6-1 England Haydon Pinhey (a) Head to head Details   Live scores 
2024-04-12 18:00:00Z

Watch on Discovery+, Matchroom.live and more

20 Ireland Aaron Hill [62] 3-2 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details   Live scores 
2024-04-12 18:00:00Z
21 England Martin O'Donnell [59] 1-4 China Ma Hailong [102] Head to head Details   Live scores 
2024-04-12 18:00:00Z
22 Wales Dylan Emery [70] 4-3 England Oliver Brown [91] Head to head Details   Live scores 
2024-04-12 18:00:00Z
23 Scotland Graeme Dott [54] 4-3 Egypt Mostafa Dorgham [123]   Details   Live scores 
2024-04-12 18:00:00Z

Watch on Discovery+, Matchroom.live and more

24 England Andy Hicks [75] 6-0 China Long Zehuang [86] Head to head Details   Live scores 
2024-04-12 18:00:00Z
25 Belgium Ben Mertens [74] v England Rod Lawler [87]   2024-04-12 13:30:00Z
2024-04-13 13:30:00Z
26 China Tian Pengfei [55] v United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)   2024-04-12 13:30:00Z
2024-04-13 13:30:00Z
27 Wales Daniel Wells [71] 10-5 China Xing Zihao [90]   Details 
28 England Jenson Kendrick [103] 10-8 England Ben Woollaston [58]   Details 

The match was pulled off at 8-9

29 England Sanderson Lam [63] v England Liam Pullen [98] Head to head 2024-04-12 13:30:00Z
2024-04-13 13:30:00Z
30 England David Lilley [66] v China Peng Yisong [95] Head to head 2024-04-12 13:30:00Z
2024-04-13 13:30:00Z
31 Scotland Scott Donaldson [50] v England Peter Lines (a) Head to head 2024-04-12 13:30:00Z
2024-04-13 13:30:00Z
32 England John Astley [79] v England Ashley Carty [82]   2024-04-12 13:30:00Z
2024-04-13 13:30:00Z
Qual Round 1
(Last 144; Losers receive £0)
1 England Jimmy White [119] w/o England Martin Gould [81] Head to head
2 Wales Liam Davies (a) 10-3 Australia Ryan Thomerson [112]   Details 
3 England Ian Burns [96] 10-1 Scotland Dean Young [116]   Details 
4 Wales Andrew Pagett [114] 10-9 Hong Kong Andy Lee [97]   Details 
5 Malaysia Rory Thor [104] 10-2 Pakistan Hamza Ilyas (a)   Details 
6 Scotland Ross Muir [89] 10-9 Hong Kong Cheung Ka Wai (a)   Details 

Muir was 9-6 down

7 England Alfie Burden [105] 10-1 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [125] Head to head Details 
8 China Gao Yang (a) 10-6 India Ishpreet Singh Chadha [88] Head to head Details 

Re-spotted black in frame 5

9 Hungary Bulcsu Revesz (a) 10-8 England Sean O'Sullivan [85]   Details 

Revesz was 6-1 down.

10 Estonia Andres Petrov [108] 10-1 United States Ahmed Aly Elsayed [126]   Details 
11 England Adam Duffy [92] 10-5 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [117] Head to head Details 
12 England Andrew Higginson [101] 10-7 Wales Duane Jones (a) Head to head Details 
13 England Louis Heathcote [100] 10-4 England Oliver Sykes (a)   Details 
14 England Stuart Carrington [93] 10-5 India Himanshu Jain [118] Head to head Details 
15 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [109] 10-0 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details 
16 England Allan Taylor [84] 10-6 Moldova Vladislav Gradinari (a)   Details 
17 Hong Kong Marco Fu [83] 10-1 Thailand Baipat Siripaporn (f) [124]   Details 
18 China Jiang Jun [110] 10-6 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)   Details 
19 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 10-2 England Hammad Miah [94]   Details 
20 England Daniel Womersley (a) w/o Pakistan Muhammad Asif [99]  
21 China Ma Hailong [102] 10-1 Brazil Victor Sarkis [122]   Details 
22 England Oliver Brown [91] 10-0 England Reanne Evans (f) [120] Head to head Details 
23 Egypt Mostafa Dorgham [123] 10-8 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [107]   Details 

After 33 years as a professional O'Brien played his last game.

24 China Long Zehuang [86] 10-1 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details 
25 England Rod Lawler [87] 10-7 China Gong Chenzhi (a)   Details 
26 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a) 10-6 England Stan Moody [106]   Details 

Moody was 6-5 up.

27 China Xing Zihao [90] 10-6 England Michael Holt (a)   Details 
28 England Jenson Kendrick [103] 10-7 China Bai Yulu (af)   Details 

Kendrick won the final frame on a respotted black after Bai came back from needing snookers.

29 England Liam Pullen [98] 10-3 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [113] Head to head Details 

Pullen's 96 in the 3rd and 88 in the 5th frame were max attempts.

30 China Peng Yisong [95] 10-5 Thailand M Phetmalaikul [121]   Details 
31 England Peter Lines (a) 10-6 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [111]   Details 
32 England Ashley Carty [82] 10-4 Scotland Liam Graham [115]   Details