snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2022/2023: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Calendar | Main Tour players | All players
Twitter

Cazoo World Championship

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 15 Apr - 1 May 2023; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Ronnie O'Sullivan; Twitter: #WorldSnookerChampionship ; Notes: See also results (143)
Final
(Winner: £500,000; Runner-up: £200,000)
Belgium Luca Brecel [9] 18-15 England Mark Selby [2] Head to head Details 

Session 1:
77-0 (77), 79-39, 90-28 (90), 38-94 (54)
90-23 (67), 71-55, 9-66 (62), 70-6 (70)

Session 2:
0-134 (134), 126-14 (99), 12-96 (96), 50-67
72-4 (72), 67-19 (67), 1-76 (61), 0-147 (147), 48-71

Session 3:
113-24 (113), 73-0, 101-35 (101), 141-0 (141)
35-86 (63), 56-78 (MS 54), 119-0 (119), 60-40

Session 4:
67-0 (67), 20-78 (78), 36-50, 0-122 (122)
0-81 (50), 0-95 (52), 66-2 (51), 112-0 (112)

Referee: Brendan Moore (his third World final)

This was Brecel's first world title and fourth ranking title. He's the first player from continental Europe to win the title.

147 by Selby in frame 16. It's his fifth maximum and the 189th in pro snooker. It's the 14th at the Crucible but the first in a final. The maximum was the second of the tournament after Kyren Wilson's 147 in the first round. Watch on YouTube.

Semifinals
(Losers receive £100,000)
Belgium Luca Brecel [9] 17-15 China Si Jiahui [74]   Details 

Session 1:
72-19 (50), 0-133 (125), 33-102 (102), 29-103 (97)
3-103, 72-53 (72, 53), 107-33 (69), 60-62

Session 2:
36-68 (52), 70-8 (65), 7-123 (122), 0-89 (89)
0-96 (58), 72-41, 0-66 (55), 39-85 (71)

Session 3:
18-109 (90), 0-136 (132), 1-115 (97), 123-0 (108)
82-23, 103-0 (60), 78-33 (66), 78-34 (53)

Session 4:
70-13 (70), 76-26, 81-0 (81), 64-40
81-0, 80-10 (73), 0-91 (91), 61-40

First ranking semifinal for Si. He was the youngest World Championship semi-finalist since Ronnie O'Sullivan in 1996 and the first Crucible debutant to reach the last four in 28 years.

Brecel was 14-5 down before winning 11 consecutive frames. He is the first player to turn a 9-frame deficit at the Crucible.

England Mark Selby [2] 17-15 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [3] Head to head Details 
Selby won frame 10 after having needed a snooker.
Re-rack in frame 12 and 20.
Players were pulled-off after just 5 frames in session 2.

Session 1:
126-0 (123), 22-72 (63), 41-100 (66), 75-0
68-0 (68), 1-71 (64), 0-85 (60), 0-78 (78)

Session 2:
54-62, 72-67 (MA 60), 95-33 (95), 67-0, 73-44

Session 3:
97-33 (63), 112-13 (112), 30-69, 81-0 (53)
57-67 (MS 57), 47-70 (58), 65-1 (65), 0-92 (92)

Session 4:
73-1, 68-17, 122-0 (64, 57), 85-22 (57)
103-21 (103), 4-82, 39-91, 20-60, 41-66
51-63, 92-0 (64)

Quarterfinals
(Losers receive £50,000)
Belgium Luca Brecel [9] 13-10 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [1] Head to head Details 

Brecel won the last seven frames. This was O'Sullivan's 100th match at the Crucible.

China Si Jiahui [74] 13-12 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] Head to head Details 
Northern Ireland Mark Allen [3] 13-10 Wales Jak Jones [50] Head to head Details 
England Mark Selby [2] 13-7 Scotland John Higgins [10] Head to head Details 
Re-spotted black in the first frame (67-67), won by Higgins.

Selby's 100 in frame 14 was his 100th century at the Crucible.

Round 2
(Last 16; Losers receive £30,000)
1 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [1] 13-2 Iran Hossein Vafaei [21] Head to head Details 
Match ended with a session to spare. O'Sullivan's 102 in frame 6 was his 200th century at the Crucible. 107 in frame 14 was his 1200th career century.
2 Belgium Luca Brecel [9] 13-11 Wales Mark J Williams [8] Head to head Details 
3 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 13-8 England Jack Lisowski [12] Head to head Details 
4 China Si Jiahui [74] 13-7 England Robert Milkins [13] Head to head Details 
5 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [3] 13-4 England Stuart Bingham [14] Head to head Details 
A total of 166 points in the fifth frame which Bingham won 87-7.
6 Wales Jak Jones [50] 13-7 Australia Neil Robertson [6] Head to head Details 
7 Scotland John Higgins [10] 13-2 England Kyren Wilson [7] Head to head Details 
Match ended with a session to spare. Higgins won frame 12 after having needed a snooker.
8 England Mark Selby [2] 13-7 England Gary Wilson [15] Head to head Details 
Round 1
(Last 32; Losers receive £20,000 / £0)
1 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [1] 10-7 China Pang Junxu [33] Head to head Details 
This was Pang's first Crucible appearance
2 Iran Hossein Vafaei [21] 10-6 China Ding Junhui [16] Head to head Details 
3 Belgium Luca Brecel [9] 10-9 England Ricky Walden [22] Head to head Details 

This was Brecel's first win at the Crucible.

4 Wales Mark J Williams [8] 10-5 England Jimmy Robertson [25] Head to head Details 
5 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 10-6 England Judd Trump [5] Head to head Details 
6 England Jack Lisowski [12] 10-7 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [30]   Details 
7 England Robert Milkins [13] 10-9 England Joe Perry [29] Head to head Details 
Milkins was 7-2 down

The match was suspended in the first frame of the first session when an activist emptied a bag of orange powder on the table. Watch footage from Eurosport.
The match was rescheduled, with an extra session added.

8 China Si Jiahui [74] 10-9 England Shaun Murphy [4] Head to head Details 
This was Si's first Crucible appearance.
A total of 169 points in the sixth frame which Si won 109-60.
9 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [3] 10-5 China Fan Zhengyi [34] Head to head Details 
Fan's first Crucible appearance
10 England Stuart Bingham [14] 10-4 England David Gilbert [20] Head to head Details 
11 Wales Jak Jones [50] 10-6 England Ali Carter [11] Head to head Details 
Jones' first Crucible appearance
12 Australia Neil Robertson [6] 10-3 China Wu Yize [58] Head to head Details 
Wu's first Crucible appearance

Two 146 breaks by Robertson, in frames 11 and 13. They are only the fifth and sixth 146 at the Crucible.

13 England Kyren Wilson [7] 10-5 Wales Ryan Day [17] Head to head Details 

147 by Wilson in frame 5. It was his fourth maximum, the 188th in professional snooker and the 13th at the Crucible. Watch on YouTube.

14 Scotland John Higgins [10] 10-3 England David Grace [60] Head to head Details 
15 England Gary Wilson [15] 10-8 England Elliot Slessor [56] Head to head Details 
16 England Mark Selby [2] 10-8 England Matthew Selt [27] Head to head Details 

World Championship Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 3-12 Apr 2023; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #WorldSnookerChampionship ; Notes: See also results (112)
Qual Round 4
(Last 48; Losers receive £15,000)
1 Wales Ryan Day [17] 10-0 Scotland Scott Donaldson [49] Head to head Details 

Donaldson withdrew during the interval after four frames citing health reasons.
146 by Day in the first frame.

2 China Pang Junxu [33] 10-5 China Xu Si [65] Head to head Details 

This will be Pang's first Crucible appearance

3 England Jimmy Robertson [25] 10-2 England Anthony Hamilton [40] Head to head Details 
4 England Elliot Slessor [56] 10-5 China Zhou Yuelong [24] Head to head Details 
5 Iran Hossein Vafaei [21] 10-6 Wales Jackson Page [53] Head to head Details 
6 England David Grace [60] 10-5 England Andrew Higginson (a) Head to head Details 
7 England Joe Perry [29] 10-9 England Mark Davis [61] Head to head Details 
re-rack in frame 18

Decided on the final black

8 England David Gilbert [20] 10-7 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] Head to head Details 
Re-racks in frame 14 and 17
9 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 10-6 China Cao Yupeng [46] Head to head Details 
10 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [30] 10-9 China Zhang Anda [62] Head to head Details 

Decided on the final black

11 England Matthew Selt [27] 10-6 Scotland Graeme Dott [38] Head to head Details 
12 England Ricky Walden [22] 10-9 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [43] Head to head Details 
13 China Si Jiahui [74] 10-7 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [42] Head to head Details 

This will be Si's first Crucible appearance

14 China Wu Yize [58] 10-8 England Chris Wakelin [26]   Details 

This will be Wu's first Crucible appearance

15 China Fan Zhengyi [34] 10-6 Scotland Stephen Maguire [31]   Details 

This will be Fan's first Crucible appearance

16 Wales Jak Jones [50] 10-8 England Barry Hawkins [18] Head to head Details 

This will be Jones' first Crucible appearance

Qual Round 3
(Last 80; Losers receive £10,000 / £0)
1 Wales Ryan Day [17] 10-8 England Ashley Hugill [81] Head to head Details 
2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [49] 10-7 China Yuan Sijun [48] Head to head Details 
3 China Xu Si [65] 10-7 Wales Jamie Jones [32] Head to head Details 
4 China Pang Junxu [33] 10-6 Ireland Ken Doherty [97] Head to head Details 
5 England Anthony Hamilton [40] 10-9 England Oliver Lines [57]   Details 
6 England Jimmy Robertson [25] 10-6 Belgium Ben Mertens [89]   Details 
7 England Elliot Slessor [56] 10-9 England Liam Highfield [41] Head to head Details 
8 China Zhou Yuelong [24] 10-4 England James Cahill [88] Head to head Details 
9 Iran Hossein Vafaei [21] 10-4 Wales Andrew Pagett [85] Head to head Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 1 (64-64)
10 Wales Jackson Page [53] 10-6 England Martin Gould [44]   Details 
11 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-8 England Joe O'Connor [28] Head to head Details 
12 England David Grace [60] 10-8 England Sam Craigie [37] Head to head Details 
13 England Mark Davis [61] 10-8 China Lyu Haotian [36] Head to head Details 
14 England Joe Perry [29] 10-8 England Sanderson Lam [93] Head to head Details 
15 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] 10-3 Wales Jamie Clarke [45]   Details 
16 England David Gilbert [20] 10-3 England Barry Pinches [84] Head to head Details 
17 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 10-9 England John Astley [83] Head to head Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 16
18 China Cao Yupeng [46] 10-6 England Ben Woollaston [51] Head to head Details 
19 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [30] 10-6 England Martin O'Donnell (a) Head to head Details 
20 China Zhang Anda [62] 10-5 China Xiao Guodong [35] Head to head Details 
21 Scotland Graeme Dott [38] 10-6 England Andy Hicks [59] Head to head Details 
22 England Matthew Selt [27] 10-7 England Peter Lines [70] Head to head Details 
23 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [43] 10-5 England Mark Joyce [54] Head to head Details 
24 England Ricky Walden [22] 10-6 England Ian Burns [75] Head to head Details 
25 China Si Jiahui [74] 10-5 England Tom Ford [23] Head to head Details 
Re-rack in frame 9
26 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [42] 10-7 Wales Dominic Dale [55]   Details 
27 England Chris Wakelin [26] 10-2 Ireland Aaron Hill [90] Head to head Details 
28 China Wu Yize [58] 10-2 China Tian Pengfei [39]   Details 
29 China Fan Zhengyi [34] 10-8 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details 
30 Scotland Stephen Maguire [31] 10-4 England Alfie Burden [95] Head to head Details 
31 Wales Jak Jones [50] 10-9 England Robbie Williams [47] Head to head Details 
32 England Barry Hawkins [18] 10-4 England David Lilley [82] Head to head Details 
Qual Round 2
(Last 112; Losers receive £5,000 / £0)
1 England Ashley Hugill [81] 10-8 Germany Lukas Kleckers [80] Head to head Details 
2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [49] 10-1 Wales Liam Davies (a)   Details 
Re-rack in frame 8
3 China Xu Si [65] 10-4 England Zak Surety [96]   Details 
4 Ireland Ken Doherty [97] 10-6 England Hammad Miah [64]   Details 
5 England Oliver Lines [57] 10-9 England Michael Holt (a)   Details 
Re-rack in frame 8
6 Belgium Ben Mertens [89] 10-6 Belgium Julien Leclercq [72] Head to head Details 
7 England Elliot Slessor [56] 10-3 England Ian Martin (a)   Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 6
8 England James Cahill [88] 10-6 China Lei Peifan [73]   Details 
9 Wales Andrew Pagett [85] 10-7 Wales Duane Jones [76]   Details 
Pagett trailed 3-6 but won 7 of the next 8 frames.
10 Wales Jackson Page [53] 10-2 Scotland Ross Muir (a)   Details 
11 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-7 England Louis Heathcote [69]   Details 
12 England David Grace [60] 10-8 England Sean O'Sullivan [101] Head to head Details 

O'Sullivan had a total clearance with all blacks in frame 3.

Unfortunately no max though as he potted two reds after the 10th black. So "only" 140. :-(

Watch on Twitter: Part 1 and Part 2.

Amazingly it's not a first. Liang Wenbo did the same in the 2018 Riga Masters. Watch on Twitter.

13 England Mark Davis [61] 10-8 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) Head to head Details 
14 England Sanderson Lam [93] 10-5 England Mitchell Mann [68] Head to head Details 
15 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] 10-8 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [109]   Details 
Stevens won the final frame after needing two snookers
16 England Barry Pinches [84] 10-6 Scotland Fraser Patrick [77] Head to head Details 
17 England John Astley [83] 10-8 England Craig Steadman [78] Head to head Details 
18 England Ben Woollaston [51] 10-6 Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head Details 
19 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 10-4 England Jimmy White [67] Head to head Details 
Re-rack in frame 14
20 China Zhang Anda [62] 10-3 England Stan Moody (a)   Details 
21 England Andy Hicks [59] 10-7 England Jamie O'Neill [102] Head to head Details 
22 England Peter Lines [70] 10-6 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details 
Pinhey conceded frame 12 when 54-1 down with 59 points remaining
23 England Mark Joyce [54] 10-3 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [118]   Details 
24 England Ian Burns [75] 10-9 Wales Dylan Emery [86]   Details 
25 China Si Jiahui [74] 10-7 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) Head to head Details 
NŘ▀le was 1-9 down.
26 Wales Dominic Dale [55] 10-6 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal [106] Head to head Details 
27 Ireland Aaron Hill [90] 10-3 Wales Michael White [71]   Details 
28 China Wu Yize [58] 10-7 England Allan Taylor [103] Head to head Details 
29 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 10-5 England Stuart Carrington [63] Head to head Details 
30 England Alfie Burden [95] 10-7 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [66] Head to head Details 
31 Wales Jak Jones [50] 10-6 England Adam Duffy [111] Head to head Details 
32 England David Lilley [82] 10-9 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [79]   Details 
Qual Round 1
(Last 144; Losers receive £0)
1 England Ashley Hugill [81] 10-8 England George Pragnell (a) Head to head Details 
2 Wales Liam Davies (a) 10-8 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [112] Head to head Details 
Davies won frame 16 on a respotted black. He'd already needed foul points to force the respot.
3 England Zak Surety [96] 10-6 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details 
4 Ireland Ken Doherty [97] 10-5 England Reanne Evans (f) [115] Head to head Details 
5 England Michael Holt (a) 10-8 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f) [104]   Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 15.

Ng's 115 in frame 2 is the highest break ever by a woman in the World Championship. It's also her first century at the World Snooker Tour.

6 Belgium Ben Mertens [89] 10-3 Brazil Victor Sarkis [116]   Details 
7 England Ian Martin (a) 10-8 Australia Ryan Thomerson [105]   Details 
8 England James Cahill [88] 10-4 Scotland Stephen Hendry [119]   Details 
9 Wales Andrew Pagett [85] 10-9 China Gao Yang (a)   Details 
10 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 10-5 England Oliver Brown [108] Head to head Details 
11 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-3 Hong Kong Andy Lee [92] Head to head Details 
12 England Sean O'Sullivan [101] 10-9 Scotland Liam Graham (a)   Details 
Seven times foul and a miss against O'Sullivan in frame 18
13 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 10-4 China Peng Yisong [100]   Details 
14 England Sanderson Lam [93] 10-7 England Liam Pullen (a) Head to head Details 
15 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [109] 10-7 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [113] Head to head Details 

Mink's 100 in frame 13 was her first century break as a professional, and the first by a woman at the World Championship since Kelly Fisher in 2002

16 England Barry Pinches [84] 10-6 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details 
17 England John Astley [83] 10-9 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details 
Hallworth was 7-3 down
18 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 10-2 India Himanshu Jain [110]   Details 
19 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 10-5 Hong Kong Marco Fu [94] Head to head Details 
20 England Stan Moody (a) 10-7 Estonia Andres Petrov [99]   Details 
21 England Jamie O'Neill [102] 10-5 Hungary Bulcsu Revesz (a)   Details 
22 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 10-5 Scotland Dean Young [91] Head to head Details 
23 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [118] 10-6 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [107]   Details 
24 Wales Dylan Emery [86] 10-4 China Ma Hailong (a)   Details 
25 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 10-2 Ireland Michael Judge [87]   Details 
26 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal [106] 10-3 England Jenson Kendrick [114]   Details 
27 Ireland Aaron Hill [90] 10-3 Thailand Baipat Siripaporn (af)   Details 
28 England Allan Taylor [103] 10-0 Latvia Filips Kalnins (a)   Details 
29 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 10-2 Pakistan Muhammad Asif [98]   Details 
30 England Alfie Burden [95] 10-3 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [117]   Details 
31 England Adam Duffy [111] 10-8 England Billy Castle (a)   Details 
32 England David Lilley [82] 10-7 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a)   Details 
Frame 16 was re-racked but postponed due to the imminent subsequent session.