snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2022/2023: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Calendar | Main Tour players | All players
Twitter

World Championship Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 3-12 Apr 2023; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #WorldSnookerChampionship ; Notes: See also results (112)
Qual Round 4
(Last 48; Losers receive £15,000)
1 Wales Ryan Day [17] 10-0 Scotland Scott Donaldson [49] Head to head Details 

Donaldson withdrew during the interval after four frames citing health reasons.
146 by Day in the first frame.

2 China Pang Junxu [33] 10-5 China Xu Si [65] Head to head Details 

This will be Pang's first Crucible appearance

3 England Jimmy Robertson [25] 10-2 England Anthony Hamilton [40] Head to head Details 
4 England Elliot Slessor [56] 10-5 China Zhou Yuelong [24] Head to head Details 
5 Iran Hossein Vafaei [21] 10-6 Wales Jackson Page [53] Head to head Details 
6 England David Grace [60] 10-5 England Andrew Higginson (a) Head to head Details 
7 England Joe Perry [29] 10-9 England Mark Davis [61] Head to head Details 
re-rack in frame 18

Decided on the final black

8 England David Gilbert [20] 10-7 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] Head to head Details 
Re-racks in frame 14 and 17
9 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 10-6 China Cao Yupeng [46] Head to head Details 
10 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [30] 10-9 China Zhang Anda [62] Head to head Details 

Decided on the final black

11 England Matthew Selt [27] 10-6 Scotland Graeme Dott [38] Head to head Details 
12 England Ricky Walden [22] 10-9 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [43] Head to head Details 
13 China Si Jiahui [74] 10-7 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [42] Head to head Details 

This will be Si's first Crucible appearance

14 China Wu Yize [58] 10-8 England Chris Wakelin [26]   Details 

This will be Wu's first Crucible appearance

15 China Fan Zhengyi [34] 10-6 Scotland Stephen Maguire [31]   Details 

This will be Fan's first Crucible appearance

16 Wales Jak Jones [50] 10-8 England Barry Hawkins [18] Head to head Details 

This will be Jones' first Crucible appearance

Qual Round 3
(Last 80; Losers receive £10,000 / £0)
1 Wales Ryan Day [17] 10-8 England Ashley Hugill [81] Head to head Details 
2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [49] 10-7 China Yuan Sijun [48] Head to head Details 
3 China Xu Si [65] 10-7 Wales Jamie Jones [32] Head to head Details 
4 China Pang Junxu [33] 10-6 Ireland Ken Doherty [97] Head to head Details 
5 England Anthony Hamilton [40] 10-9 England Oliver Lines [57]   Details 
6 England Jimmy Robertson [25] 10-6 Belgium Ben Mertens [89]   Details 
7 England Elliot Slessor [56] 10-9 England Liam Highfield [41] Head to head Details 
8 China Zhou Yuelong [24] 10-4 England James Cahill [88] Head to head Details 
9 Iran Hossein Vafaei [21] 10-4 Wales Andrew Pagett [85] Head to head Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 1 (64-64)
10 Wales Jackson Page [53] 10-6 England Martin Gould [44]   Details 
11 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-8 England Joe O'Connor [28] Head to head Details 
12 England David Grace [60] 10-8 England Sam Craigie [37] Head to head Details 
13 England Mark Davis [61] 10-8 China Lyu Haotian [36] Head to head Details 
14 England Joe Perry [29] 10-8 England Sanderson Lam [93] Head to head Details 
15 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] 10-3 Wales Jamie Clarke [45]   Details 
16 England David Gilbert [20] 10-3 England Barry Pinches [84] Head to head Details 
17 Scotland Anthony McGill [19] 10-9 England John Astley [83] Head to head Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 16
18 China Cao Yupeng [46] 10-6 England Ben Woollaston [51] Head to head Details 
19 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [30] 10-6 England Martin O'Donnell (a) Head to head Details 
20 China Zhang Anda [62] 10-5 China Xiao Guodong [35] Head to head Details 
21 Scotland Graeme Dott [38] 10-6 England Andy Hicks [59] Head to head Details 
22 England Matthew Selt [27] 10-7 England Peter Lines [70] Head to head Details 
23 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [43] 10-5 England Mark Joyce [54] Head to head Details 
24 England Ricky Walden [22] 10-6 England Ian Burns [75] Head to head Details 
25 China Si Jiahui [74] 10-5 England Tom Ford [23] Head to head Details 
Re-rack in frame 9
26 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [42] 10-7 Wales Dominic Dale [55]   Details 
27 England Chris Wakelin [26] 10-2 Ireland Aaron Hill [90] Head to head Details 
28 China Wu Yize [58] 10-2 China Tian Pengfei [39]   Details 
29 China Fan Zhengyi [34] 10-8 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details 
30 Scotland Stephen Maguire [31] 10-4 England Alfie Burden [95] Head to head Details 
31 Wales Jak Jones [50] 10-9 England Robbie Williams [47] Head to head Details 
32 England Barry Hawkins [18] 10-4 England David Lilley [82] Head to head Details 
Qual Round 2
(Last 112; Losers receive £5,000 / £0)
1 England Ashley Hugill [81] 10-8 Germany Lukas Kleckers [80] Head to head Details 
2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [49] 10-1 Wales Liam Davies (a)   Details 
Re-rack in frame 8
3 China Xu Si [65] 10-4 England Zak Surety [96]   Details 
4 Ireland Ken Doherty [97] 10-6 England Hammad Miah [64]   Details 
5 England Oliver Lines [57] 10-9 England Michael Holt (a)   Details 
Re-rack in frame 8
6 Belgium Ben Mertens [89] 10-6 Belgium Julien Leclercq [72] Head to head Details 
7 England Elliot Slessor [56] 10-3 England Ian Martin (a)   Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 6
8 England James Cahill [88] 10-6 China Lei Peifan [73]   Details 
9 Wales Andrew Pagett [85] 10-7 Wales Duane Jones [76]   Details 
Pagett trailed 3-6 but won 7 of the next 8 frames.
10 Wales Jackson Page [53] 10-2 Scotland Ross Muir (a)   Details 
11 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-7 England Louis Heathcote [69]   Details 
12 England David Grace [60] 10-8 England Sean O'Sullivan [101] Head to head Details 

O'Sullivan had a total clearance with all blacks in frame 3.

Unfortunately no max though as he potted two reds after the 10th black. So "only" 140. :-(

Watch on Twitter: Part 1 and Part 2.

Amazingly it's not a first. Liang Wenbo did the same in the 2018 Riga Masters. Watch on Twitter.

13 England Mark Davis [61] 10-8 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) Head to head Details 
14 England Sanderson Lam [93] 10-5 England Mitchell Mann [68] Head to head Details 
15 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] 10-8 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [109]   Details 
Stevens won the final frame after needing two snookers
16 England Barry Pinches [84] 10-6 Scotland Fraser Patrick [77] Head to head Details 
17 England John Astley [83] 10-8 England Craig Steadman [78] Head to head Details 
18 England Ben Woollaston [51] 10-6 Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head Details 
19 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 10-4 England Jimmy White [67] Head to head Details 
Re-rack in frame 14
20 China Zhang Anda [62] 10-3 England Stan Moody (a)   Details 
21 England Andy Hicks [59] 10-7 England Jamie O'Neill [102] Head to head Details 
22 England Peter Lines [70] 10-6 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details 
Pinhey conceded frame 12 when 54-1 down with 59 points remaining
23 England Mark Joyce [54] 10-3 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [118]   Details 
24 England Ian Burns [75] 10-9 Wales Dylan Emery [86]   Details 
25 China Si Jiahui [74] 10-7 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) Head to head Details 
NŘ▀le was 1-9 down.
26 Wales Dominic Dale [55] 10-6 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal [106] Head to head Details 
27 Ireland Aaron Hill [90] 10-3 Wales Michael White [71]   Details 
28 China Wu Yize [58] 10-7 England Allan Taylor [103]   Details 
29 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 10-5 England Stuart Carrington [63]   Details 
30 England Alfie Burden [95] 10-7 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [66] Head to head Details 
31 Wales Jak Jones [50] 10-6 England Adam Duffy [111] Head to head Details 
32 England David Lilley [82] 10-9 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [79]   Details 
Qual Round 1
(Last 144; Losers receive £0)
1 England Ashley Hugill [81] 10-8 England George Pragnell (a) Head to head Details 
2 Wales Liam Davies (a) 10-8 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [112] Head to head Details 
Davies won frame 16 on a respotted black. He'd already needed foul points to force the respot.
3 England Zak Surety [96] 10-6 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details 
4 Ireland Ken Doherty [97] 10-5 England Reanne Evans (f) [115] Head to head Details 
5 England Michael Holt (a) 10-8 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f) [104]   Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 15.

Ng's 115 in frame 2 is the highest break ever by a woman in the World Championship. It's also her first century at the World Snooker Tour.

6 Belgium Ben Mertens [89] 10-3 Brazil Victor Sarkis [116]   Details 
7 England Ian Martin (a) 10-8 Australia Ryan Thomerson [105]   Details 
8 England James Cahill [88] 10-4 Scotland Stephen Hendry [119]   Details 
9 Wales Andrew Pagett [85] 10-9 China Gao Yang (a)   Details 
10 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 10-5 England Oliver Brown [108] Head to head Details 
11 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-3 Hong Kong Andy Lee [92] Head to head Details 
12 England Sean O'Sullivan [101] 10-9 Scotland Liam Graham (a)   Details 
Seven times foul and a miss against O'Sullivan in frame 18
13 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 10-4 China Peng Yisong [100]   Details 
14 England Sanderson Lam [93] 10-7 England Liam Pullen (a) Head to head Details 
15 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [109] 10-7 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [113] Head to head Details 

Mink's 100 in frame 13 was her first century break as a professional, and the first by a woman at the World Championship since Kelly Fisher in 2002

16 England Barry Pinches [84] 10-6 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details 
17 England John Astley [83] 10-9 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details 
Hallworth was 7-3 down
18 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 10-2 India Himanshu Jain [110]   Details 
19 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 10-5 Hong Kong Marco Fu [94] Head to head Details 
20 England Stan Moody (a) 10-7 Estonia Andres Petrov [99]   Details 
21 England Jamie O'Neill [102] 10-5 Hungary Bulcsu Revesz (a)   Details 
22 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 10-5 Scotland Dean Young [91] Head to head Details 
23 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [118] 10-6 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [107]   Details 
24 Wales Dylan Emery [86] 10-4 China Ma Hailong (a)   Details 
25 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 10-2 Ireland Michael Judge [87]   Details 
26 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal [106] 10-3 England Jenson Kendrick [114]   Details 
27 Ireland Aaron Hill [90] 10-3 Thailand Baipat Siripaporn (af)   Details 
28 England Allan Taylor [103] 10-0 Latvia Filips Kalnins (a)   Details 
29 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 10-2 Pakistan Muhammad Asif [98]   Details 
30 England Alfie Burden [95] 10-3 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [117]   Details 
31 England Adam Duffy [111] 10-8 England Billy Castle (a)   Details 
32 England David Lilley [82] 10-7 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a)   Details 
Frame 16 was re-racked but postponed due to the imminent subsequent session.