snooker.org Frontpage
Home > Events > 2023/2024: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Calendar | Winners | Main Tour players | Match stats
Twitter

World Championship Qualifiers

Main Tour, Qualifying (see main event)

8-17 Apr 2024, English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England
See also: Results (112)

Qual Round 4
(Last 48; Losers receive £15,000)
1 England Jack Lisowski [17] 10-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [48] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Lisowski 6-3 up. Lisowski won the last seven frames.
2 England Ricky Walden [32] 10-9 England Mark Davis [64] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Davis 5-4 up. Davis missed the 12th black on the way to a 147 in frame 15.
3 Wales Dominic Dale [40] 10-8 China He Guoqiang [72]   Details 
End of 1st session Dale 5-4 up
4 Wales Jamie Jones [41] 10-9 Australia Neil Robertson [24] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Jones 5-4 up
5 Wales Jak Jones [44] 10-4 China Zhou Yuelong [21] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Jones 5-4 up. Jones won the last eight frames.
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire [28] 10-6 China Yuan Sijun [37] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Maguire 5-4 up
7 England Stuart Bingham [29] 10-8 England Louis Heathcote [100] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Heathcote 5-4 up
8 England Robbie Williams [45] 10-9 England Chris Wakelin [20] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Williams 5-4 up
9 Iran Hossein Vafaei [19] 10-5 China Jiang Jun [110]   Details 
End of 1st session Vafaei 5-4 up
10 England Joe O'Connor [30] 10-8 England Matthew Selt [35] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session O'Connor 6-3 up

The final frame was the second longest ever st appr 110 minutes

11 China Pang Junxu [27] 10-8 China Cao Yupeng [38] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Pang 5-4 up
12 Wales Jackson Page [43] 10-9 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [22] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Page 5-4 up
13 China Si Jiahui [23] 10-4 China Wu Yize [42]   Details 
End of 1st session Si 5-4 up
14 China Lyu Haotian [26] 10-7 England Jenson Kendrick [103]   Details 
End of 1st session Kendrick 5-4 up
15 England David Gilbert [31] 10-6 China Xiao Guodong [34] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Gilbert 7-2 up
16 Wales Ryan Day [18] 10-9 Scotland Scott Donaldson [50] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Day 7-2 up
Qual Round 3
(Last 80; Losers receive £10,000 / £0)
1 England Jack Lisowski [17] 10-4 China Liu Hongyu [80]   Details 
End of 1st session Lisowski 7-2 up
2 Wales Matthew Stevens [48] 10-6 England Jimmy Robertson [49] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Stevens 5-4 up
3 England Ricky Walden [32] 10-7 England Ian Burns [96] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Walden 5-4 up
4 England Mark Davis [64] 10-8 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [33] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Davis 5-4 up
5 Wales Dominic Dale [40] 10-6 England David Grace [57] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Dale 6-3 up
6 China He Guoqiang [72] 10-5 Scotland Anthony McGill [25] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Guoqiang 5-3 up
7 Wales Jamie Jones [41] 10-5 England Alfie Burden [105] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Jones 5-4 up
8 Australia Neil Robertson [24] 10-2 England Zak Surety [73]   Details 
End of 1st session Robertson 7-2 up

Robertson's 134 in frame 8 was his 100th century at the World Championship

9 China Zhou Yuelong [21] 10-0 England James Cahill [76] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Yuelong 9-0 up
10 Wales Jak Jones [44] 10-6 Wales Jamie Clarke [53]   Details 
End of 1st session Jones 6-3 up
11 Scotland Stephen Maguire [28] 10-7 England Ashley Hugill [69] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Maguire 5-4 up
12 China Yuan Sijun [37] 10-8 Wales Michael White [60]   Details 
End of 1st session White 5-4 up
13 England Louis Heathcote [100] 10-8 England Elliot Slessor [36] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Heathcote 7-2 up
14 England Stuart Bingham [29] 10-9 England Stuart Carrington [93] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Carrington 5-3 up

Bingham was 7-9 down

15 England Robbie Williams [45] 10-5 England Anthony Hamilton [52] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Williams 4-3 up
16 England Chris Wakelin [20] 10-5 Germany Lukas Kleckers [77] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Wakelin 6-3 up

Wakelin made his 100th career century in frame five

17 Iran Hossein Vafaei [19] 10-4 Hong Kong Marco Fu [83] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Vafaei 6-3 up
18 China Jiang Jun [110] 10-8 England Sam Craigie [46]   Details 
End of 1st session Jiang 6-3 up

88 by Jiang in the seventh frame was a maximum attempt.

19 England Joe O'Connor [30] 10-1 Belgium Julien Leclercq [67]   Details 
End of 1st session O'Connor 8-1 up
20 England Matthew Selt [35] 10-4 Ireland Aaron Hill [62]   Details 
End of 1st session Selt 4-3 up
21 China Cao Yupeng [38] 10-4 China Ma Hailong [102]   Details 
End of 1st session Yupeng 6-2 up
22 China Pang Junxu [27] 10-7 England Oliver Brown [91]   Details 
End of 1st session Junxu 5-4 up
23 Wales Jackson Page [43] 10-5 Scotland Graeme Dott [54] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Page 6-3 up
24 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [22] 10-5 England Andy Hicks [75]   Details 
End of 1st session Saengkham 6-3 up

In frame 10 Saengkham made his second 147 and the 202nd in professional snooker. It was also his 147th career century. Watch on YouTube.

25 China Si Jiahui [23] 10-9 Belgium Ben Mertens [74]   Details 
End of 1st session Si 5-4 up

Mertens was 9-8 and 69-0 ahead with only 67 left. Si got a snooker to force the decider which he won.

26 China Wu Yize [42] 10-8 China Tian Pengfei [55] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Wu 5-4 up
27 China Lyu Haotian [26] 10-8 Wales Daniel Wells [71] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Haotian 6-3 up
28 England Jenson Kendrick [103] 10-5 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [39]   Details 
End of 1st session Kendrick 5-4 up
29 China Xiao Guodong [34] 10-2 England Sanderson Lam [63] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Guodong 8-1 up
30 England David Gilbert [31] 10-4 England David Lilley [66] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Gilbert 7-2 up
31 Scotland Scott Donaldson [50] 10-6 England Joe Perry [47] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Donaldson 5-3 up, respotted black in frame 7
32 Wales Ryan Day [18] 10-6 England John Astley [79] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Day 5-4 up
Qual Round 2
(Last 112; Losers receive £5,000 / £0)
1 China Liu Hongyu [80] 10-3 England Jimmy White [119]   Details 
End of 1st session Liu 7-2 up
2 England Jimmy Robertson [49] 10-2 Wales Liam Davies (a)   Details 
End of 1st session Robertson 7-2 up
3 England Ian Burns [96] 10-7 England Mark Joyce [65] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Burns 7-2 up. The match was pulled off at 9-6 to Burns.
4 England Mark Davis [64] 10-2 Wales Andrew Pagett [114] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Davis 8-1 up
5 England David Grace [57] 10-8 Malaysia Rory Thor [104] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session 3-3. The match was pulled off at 7-7.
6 China He Guoqiang [72] 10-8 Scotland Ross Muir [89] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Muir 5-4 up
7 England Alfie Burden [105] 10-3 China Xu Si [56]   Details 
End of 1st session Burden 6-3 up
8 England Zak Surety [73] 10-6 China Gao Yang (a) Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Surety 6-3 up
9 England James Cahill [76] 10-8 Hungary Bulcsu Revesz (a)   Details 
End of 1st session Cahill 4-3 up
10 Wales Jamie Clarke [53] 10-7 Estonia Andres Petrov [108] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Clark 5-4 up
11 England Ashley Hugill [69] 10-4 England Adam Duffy [92] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Hugill 6-3 up
12 Wales Michael White [60] 10-8 England Andrew Higginson [101] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Higginson 6-3 up
13 England Louis Heathcote [100] 10-7 England Oliver Lines [61] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Heathcote 5-4 up
14 England Stuart Carrington [93] 10-9 England Liam Highfield [68] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Carrington 6-3 up
15 England Anthony Hamilton [52] 10-7 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [109] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session 3-3
16 Germany Lukas Kleckers [77] 10-9 England Allan Taylor [84] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Kleckers 5-4 up

Decided on the final black.

17 Hong Kong Marco Fu [83] 10-6 Ireland Ken Doherty [78] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Doherty 5-4 up

Fu finished the match with a 104, a maximum attempt.

18 China Jiang Jun [110] 10-8 China Fan Zhengyi [51]   Details 
End of 1st session Fan 6-3 up
19 Belgium Julien Leclercq [67] 10-3 England Haydon Pinhey (a) Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Leclercq 7-2 up
20 Ireland Aaron Hill [62] 10-3 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details 
End of 1st session Hill 6-3 up
21 China Ma Hailong [102] 10-7 England Martin O'Donnell [59] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Ma 4-3 up
22 England Oliver Brown [91] 10-8 Wales Dylan Emery [70] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Brown 5-4 up
23 Scotland Graeme Dott [54] 10-5 Egypt Mostafa Dorgham [123]   Details 
End of 1st session Dott 5-4 up
24 England Andy Hicks [75] 10-2 China Long Zehuang [86] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Hicks 8-1 up
25 Belgium Ben Mertens [74] 10-9 England Rod Lawler [87]   Details 
The match was pulled off at 9-7 to Lawler. Re-rack in frames 11 & 19.
26 China Tian Pengfei [55] 10-8 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)   Details 
End of 1st session Tian 5-4 up. The match was pulled off at 8-8.
27 Wales Daniel Wells [71] 10-5 China Xing Zihao [90]   Details 
End of 1st session Wells 6-3 up
28 England Jenson Kendrick [103] 10-8 England Ben Woollaston [58]   Details 
End of 1st session Kendrick 7-2 up. The match was pulled off at 9-8 to Kendrick.
29 England Sanderson Lam [63] 10-8 England Liam Pullen [98] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Lam 5-4 up
30 England David Lilley [66] 10-9 China Peng Yisong [95] Head to head Details 
End of 1st session Lilley 5-4 up. The match was pulled off at 9-8 to Peng.
31 Scotland Scott Donaldson [50] 10-6 England Peter Lines (a) Head to head Details 
Re-rack in frame 3. End of 1st session 4-4. The match was pulled off at 9-6 to Donaldson.
32 England John Astley [79] 10-6 England Ashley Carty [82]   Details 
End of 1st session 4-4
Qual Round 1
(Last 144; Losers receive £0)
1 England Jimmy White [119] w/o England Martin Gould [81] Head to head
2 Wales Liam Davies (a) 10-3 Australia Ryan Thomerson [112]   Details 
3 England Ian Burns [96] 10-1 Scotland Dean Young [116]   Details 
4 Wales Andrew Pagett [114] 10-9 Hong Kong Andy Lee [97]   Details 
5 Malaysia Rory Thor [104] 10-2 Pakistan Hamza Ilyas (a)   Details 
6 Scotland Ross Muir [89] 10-9 Hong Kong Cheung Ka Wai (a)   Details 
Muir was 9-6 down
7 England Alfie Burden [105] 10-1 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [125] Head to head Details 
8 China Gao Yang (a) 10-6 India Ishpreet Singh Chadha [88] Head to head Details 
Re-spotted black in frame 5
9 Hungary Bulcsu Revesz (a) 10-8 England Sean O'Sullivan [85]   Details 
Revesz was 6-1 down
10 Estonia Andres Petrov [108] 10-1 United States Ahmed Aly Elsayed [126]   Details 
11 England Adam Duffy [92] 10-5 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [117] Head to head Details 
12 England Andrew Higginson [101] 10-7 Wales Duane Jones (a) Head to head Details 
13 England Louis Heathcote [100] 10-4 England Oliver Sykes (a)   Details 
14 England Stuart Carrington [93] 10-5 India Himanshu Jain [118] Head to head Details 
15 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [109] 10-0 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details 
16 England Allan Taylor [84] 10-6 Moldova Vladislav Gradinari (a)   Details 
17 Hong Kong Marco Fu [83] 10-1 Thailand Baipat Siripaporn (f) [124]   Details 
18 China Jiang Jun [110] 10-6 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)   Details 
19 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 10-2 England Hammad Miah [94]   Details 
20 England Daniel Womersley (a) w/o Pakistan Muhammad Asif [99]  
21 China Ma Hailong [102] 10-1 Brazil Victor Sarkis [122]   Details 
22 England Oliver Brown [91] 10-0 England Reanne Evans (f) [120] Head to head Details 
23 Egypt Mostafa Dorgham [123] 10-8 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [107]   Details 

After 33 years as a professional O'Brien played his last game.

24 China Long Zehuang [86] 10-1 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details 
25 England Rod Lawler [87] 10-7 China Gong Chenzhi (a)   Details 
26 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a) 10-6 England Stan Moody [106]   Details 
Moody was 6-5 up
27 China Xing Zihao [90] 10-6 England Michael Holt (a)   Details 
28 England Jenson Kendrick [103] 10-7 China Bai Yulu (af)   Details 
Kendrick won the final frame on a respotted black after Bai came back from needing snookers
29 England Liam Pullen [98] 10-3 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [113] Head to head Details 

Pullen's 96 in the 3rd and 88 in the 5th frame were max attempts.

30 China Peng Yisong [95] 10-5 Thailand M Phetmalaikul [121]   Details 
31 England Peter Lines (a) 10-6 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [111]   Details 
32 England Ashley Carty [82] 10-4 Scotland Liam Graham [115]   Details