snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2014/2015: What's new | Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Australian Goldfields Open Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 30 May - 3 Jun 2014; Venue: The Capital Venue, Gloucester, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #AustralianGoldfieldsOpen; Notes: See also results (96)
Qual Round 4
(Last 48; Losers receive £889 / £0)
1 England Andrew Higginson [28] 5-4 India Aditya Mehta [40]    
2 Wales Jamie Jones [45] 5-1 England Mark King [20] Head to head  
3 China Liang Wenbo [19] 5-2 England Jimmy Robertson [44] Head to head  
4 England Tom Ford [24] 5-1 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head  
5 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [26] Head to head  
6 England Mark Joyce [30] 5-4 England Ian Burns Head to head  
7 Wales Dominic Dale [17] 5-0 China Lyu Haotian [60] Head to head  
8 England Jack Lisowski [34] 5-2 England David Gilbert [29] Head to head  
9 Jamaica Rory McLeod [43] 5-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [25] Head to head  
10 Scotland Alan McManus [21] 5-4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [61] Head to head  
11 England Martin Gould [22] 5-3 England Mike Dunn [47] Head to head  
12 Scotland Marcus Campbell [27] 5-4 Scotland Michael Leslie    
13 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [23] 5-2 England Stuart Carrington [57] Head to head  
14 Belgium Luca Brecel [52] 5-3 England Rod Lawler [31] Head to head  
15 England Liam Highfield 5-2 England Ben Woollaston [32] Head to head  
16 England Peter Ebdon [18] 5-3 England Barry Pinches Head to head  
Qual Round 3
(Last 64; Losers receive £417)
1 India Aditya Mehta [40] 5-2 China Cao Yupeng [37] Head to head  
2 Wales Jamie Jones [45] 5-3 England John Astley [64] Head to head  
3 England Jimmy Robertson [44] 5-4 China Lu Ning Head to head  
4 England Oliver Brown (a) 5-3 England Gary Wilson [54] Head to head  
5 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-0 England Robbie Williams [51] Head to head  
6 England Ian Burns 5-2 England Elliot Slessor [73] Head to head  
7 China Lyu Haotian [60] 5-3 China Li Hang [59] Head to head  
8 England Jack Lisowski [34] 5-2 England James Cahill [76]    
9 Jamaica Rory McLeod [43] 5-1 Wales Andrew Pagett [65] Head to head  
10 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [61] 5-4 England Alfie Burden [41] Head to head  
11 England Mike Dunn [47] 5-4 England Ashley Carty (a) Head to head  
12 Scotland Michael Leslie 5-3 England Sam Baird Head to head  
13 England Stuart Carrington [57] 5-4 Scotland Anthony McGill [36] Head to head  
14 Belgium Luca Brecel [52] 5-3 England Nigel Bond [46] Head to head  
15 England Liam Highfield 5-1 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a)    
16 England Barry Pinches 5-1 England Allan Taylor [81]    
Qual Round 2
(Last 96; Losers receive £83 / £0)
1 India Aditya Mehta [40] 5-0 England Sanderson Lam (a)    
2 China Cao Yupeng [37] 5-1 England George Pragnell (a)    
3 Wales Jamie Jones [45] 5-2 England Nico Elton (a) Head to head  
4 England John Astley [64] 5-2 England Craig Steadman Head to head  
5 England Jimmy Robertson [44] 5-2 England Steven Hallworth Head to head  
6 China Lu Ning 5-4 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [35]    
7 England Gary Wilson [54] 5-3 England Shane Castle (a)    
8 England Oliver Brown (a) 5-1 England Dave Harold [49]    
9 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-4 England Jimmy White [53]    
10 England Robbie Williams [51] 5-4 England Michael Tomlinson (a)    
11 England Elliot Slessor [73] 5-1 England Peter Lines [50] Head to head  
12 England Ian Burns 5-2 Scotland Jamie Burnett [33] Head to head  
13 China Li Hang [59] 5-4 England Adam Duffy (a)    
14 China Lyu Haotian [60] 5-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [78] Head to head  
15 England Jack Lisowski [34] 5-3 England Oliver Lines [80] Head to head  
16 England James Cahill [76] 5-3 Finland Robin Hull [62] Head to head  
17 Jamaica Rory McLeod [43] 5-4 Wales Lee Walker    
18 Wales Andrew Pagett [65] w/o Thailand Noppon Saengkham [58] Head to head  
19 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [61] 5-2 England Adam Bobat (a) Head to head  

140 by Swail which won him £100 for highest break in the qualifiers.

20 England Alfie Burden [41] 5-1 England William Lemons (a)    
21 England Mike Dunn [47] 5-2 China Zhou Yuelong Head to head  
22 England Ashley Carty (a) 5-0 England Kyren Wilson [55] Head to head  
23 Scotland Michael Leslie w/o Ireland David Morris [56] Head to head  
24 England Sam Baird w/o Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [38] Head to head  
25 Scotland Anthony McGill [36] 5-3 England Joel Walker    
26 England Stuart Carrington [57] 5-3 Scotland Ross Muir [74] Head to head  
27 England Nigel Bond [46] 5-1 Wales Jak Jones Head to head  
28 Belgium Luca Brecel [52] 5-2 Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head  
29 England Liam Highfield 5-1 China Yu Delu [42] Head to head  
30 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a) w/o Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [48] Head to head  
31 England Barry Pinches 5-4 England Alex Davies [63] Head to head  
32 England Allan Taylor [81] 5-3 England Matthew Selt [39] Head to head  
Qual Round 1
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Sanderson Lam (a) 5-3 England Joe Roberts (a)    
2 England George Pragnell (a) 5-4 China Liu Chuang    
3 England Nico Elton (a) 5-1 England David Grace    
4 England Craig Steadman 5-1 England Michael Wasley Head to head  
5 England Steven Hallworth 5-4 England Zak Surety Head to head  
6 China Lu Ning 5-1 England Ryan Clark [82]    
7 England Shane Castle (a) 5-3 Malta Alex Borg [69]    
8 England Oliver Brown (a) 5-3 England Andrew Norman [71]    
9 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-0 England Saqib Nasir (a)    
10 England Michael Tomlinson (a) 5-3 England Lee Page [79]    
11 England Elliot Slessor [73] 5-2 England Sydney Wilson (a) Head to head  
12 England Ian Burns 5-1 Canada Alex Pagulayan (a)    
13 England Adam Duffy (a) 5-2 China Cao Xinlong [75]    
14 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [78] 5-4 England Martin O'Donnell (a) Head to head  
15 England Oliver Lines [80] 5-3 England Paul S Davison (a) Head to head  
16 England James Cahill [76] 5-1 China Wang Zepeng (a)    
17 Wales Lee Walker 5-3 Ireland John Sutton (a)    
18 Wales Andrew Pagett [65] 5-2 England Matthew Day (a)    
19 England Adam Bobat (a) w/o Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck [72]    
20 England William Lemons (a) 5-4 Australia Vinnie Calabrese [67]    
21 China Zhou Yuelong 5-0 Scotland Fraser Patrick [77] Head to head  
22 England Ashley Carty (a) 5-3 China Lyu Chenwei    
23 Scotland Michael Leslie 5-4 England Hammad Miah [66] Head to head  
24 England Sam Baird 5-1 England Craig Barber (a)    
25 England Joel Walker 5-2 England Brandon Sargeant (a)    
26 Scotland Ross Muir [74] 5-3 England Chris Melling    
27 Wales Jak Jones 5-4 England Joe O'Connor (a) Head to head  
28 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 5-3 England Ian Glover Head to head  
29 England Liam Highfield 5-1 England Chris Norbury [70]    
30 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a) 5-3 England Chris Wakelin [68]    
31 England Barry Pinches 5-4 England Sean O'Sullivan (a)    
32 England Allan Taylor [81] 5-4 Cyprus Michael Georgiou Head to head