snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2011/2012: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Players Tour Championship Event Six

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 29 Sep - 2 Oct 2011; Venue: Arena Ursyn´┐Żw, Warsaw, Poland; Type: Players Tour Championship; Notes: Also known as Warsaw Classic (2011).; See also results (162)
Final
(Winner: 2,000 pts, £8,600; Runner-up: 1,600 pts, £4,300)
Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-1 England Ricky Walden [49] Head to head  

98-0 (76), 2-81 (62), 75-4 (69), 96-0 (95), 80-46 (68)

Semifinals
(Losers receive 1,280 pts, £2,150)
England Ricky Walden [49] 4-3 England Steve Davis [36] Head to head  
Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-0 England Stephen Lee [11] Head to head  
Quarterfinals
(Losers receive 1,000 pts, £1,290)
England Ricky Walden [49] 4-3 England Judd Trump [1] Head to head  
England Steve Davis [36] 4-2 England Jack Lisowski [64] Head to head  
England Stephen Lee [11] 4-3 China Xiao Guodong [6] Head to head  
Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-3 England Shaun Murphy Head to head  
Round 4
(Losers receive 760 pts, £860)
1 England Judd Trump [1] 4-3 England Matthew Selt [18] Head to head  
2 England Ricky Walden [49] 4-0 China Liu Chuang Head to head  
3 England Steve Davis [36] 4-3 England Mark King [53] Head to head  
4 England Jack Lisowski [64] 4-3 China Liang Wenbo Head to head  
5 China Xiao Guodong [6] 4-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [7] Head to head  
6 England Stephen Lee [11] 4-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head  
7 Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [17] Head to head  
8 England Shaun Murphy 4-2 England Ben Woollaston [2] Head to head  
Round 3
(Losers receive 560 pts, £516)
1 England Judd Trump [1] 4-1 England Alfie Burden Head to head  
2 England Matthew Selt [18] 4-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head  
3 England Ricky Walden [49] 4-0 China Cao Yupeng Head to head  
4 China Liu Chuang 4-1 Malta Tony Drago [43] Head to head  
5 England Steve Davis [36] 4-2 Scotland Alan McManus [26] Head to head  
6 England Mark King [53] 4-3 China Chen Zhe (a) Head to head  
7 England Jack Lisowski [64] 4-0 India David Singh (a) Head to head  
8 China Liang Wenbo 4-1 England Nigel Bond [52] Head to head  
9 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [7] 4-3 Wales Jamie Jones [10] Head to head  
10 China Xiao Guodong [6] 4-3 Thailand James Wattana [31] Head to head  
11 England Stephen Lee [11] 4-1 England Stephen Craigie (a) Head to head  
12 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4-3 England Paul S Davison Head to head  
13 Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-3 England Peter Ebdon Head to head  
14 Scotland Stephen Maguire [17] 4-3 England Michael Holt [28] Head to head  
15 England Shaun Murphy 4-1 England Adam Duffy [21] Head to head  
16 England Ben Woollaston [2] 4-1 England Craig Steadman (a) [30] Head to head  
Round 2
(Losers receive 360 pts, £172)
1 England Judd Trump [1] 4-3 China Tian Pengfei Head to head  
2 England Alfie Burden 4-3 Wales Andrew Pagett [55]    
3 England Matthew Selt [18] 4-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell [12] Head to head  
4 Hong Kong Marco Fu 4-2 England Tom Ford [44] Head to head  
5 China Cao Yupeng 4-1 England David Gilbert [47] Head to head  
6 England Ricky Walden [49] 4-1 England Andrew Norman Head to head  
7 Malta Tony Drago [43] 4-1 England Matthew Couch Head to head  
8 China Liu Chuang 4-3 England Simon Bedford [34] Head to head  
9 England Steve Davis [36] 4-3 England Barry Hawkins [15] Head to head  
10 Scotland Alan McManus [26] 4-3 England Mitchell Travis (a) Head to head  
11 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 England David Grace [60]    
12 England Mark King [53] 4-1 England Dave Harold [42] Head to head  
13 England Jack Lisowski [64] 4-3 England Stuart Bingham [22] Head to head  
14 India David Singh (a) 4-3 England Gary Wilson (a) [37]    
15 China Liang Wenbo 4-3 Wales Michael White [32] Head to head  
16 England Nigel Bond [52] 4-3 England Mark Davis [4] Head to head  
17 Wales Jamie Jones [10] 4-3 Scotland Graeme Dott [3] Head to head  
18 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [7] 4-2 China Li Yan [33] Head to head  
19 China Xiao Guodong [6] 4-1 Scotland Scott Mackenzie [61] Head to head  
20 Thailand James Wattana [31] 4-2 England Peter Lines [38] Head to head  
21 England Stephen Lee [11] 4-1 England Andrew Higginson [20] Head to head  
22 England Stephen Craigie (a) 4-2 England Ian Burns (a)    
23 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4-1 Scotland Anthony McGill [13] Head to head  
24 England Paul S Davison 4-3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [56] Head to head  
25 Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head  
26 England Peter Ebdon 4-0 China Liu Song Head to head  
27 England Michael Holt [28] 4-2 England Jimmy Robertson [39] Head to head  
28 Scotland Stephen Maguire [17] 4-3 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head  
29 England Shaun Murphy 4-3 England Stuart Carrington Head to head  
30 England Adam Duffy [21] 4-0 Poland Wiktor Doberschütz (a) Head to head  
31 England Craig Steadman (a) [30] 4-1 England Sam Harvey (a)    
32 England Ben Woollaston [2] 4-2 England Chris Norbury (a) Head to head  
Round 1
1 England Judd Trump [1] 4-0 Poland Rafal Gorecki (a)    
2 China Tian Pengfei 4-3 England Mark Joyce [41] Head to head  
3 England Alfie Burden 4-1 Wales Ryan Day [27] Head to head  

143 by Burden

4 Wales Andrew Pagett [55] 4-1 Ukraine Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy (a)    
5 England Matthew Selt [18] 4-2 England Allan Taylor (a) Head to head  
6 Scotland Marcus Campbell [12] 4-3 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel (a) Head to head  
7 England Tom Ford [44] 4-0 England Ryan Causton (a)    
8 Hong Kong Marco Fu 4-3 Norway Kurt Maflin [57] Head to head  
9 China Cao Yupeng 4-2 India Aditya Mehta [63] Head to head  
10 England David Gilbert [47] 4-2 Poland Kacper Filipiak Head to head  

Gilbert missed brown on way to 147 in frame four

11 England Andrew Norman 4-2 England Martin O'Donnell (a)    
12 England Ricky Walden [49] 4-0 England Mitchell Mann (a) Head to head  
13 Malta Tony Drago [43] 4-0 Poland Grzegorz Biernadski (a)    
14 England Matthew Couch 4-2 England Sam Craigie [48] Head to head  
15 England Simon Bedford [34] 4-0 Poland Piotr Murat (a)    
16 China Liu Chuang 4-3 England Martin Gould [23] Head to head  
17 England Barry Hawkins [15] 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) Head to head  
18 England Steve Davis [36] 4-2 Poland Jaroslaw Kowalski (a)    
19 England Mitchell Travis (a) 4-2 England Andy Hicks [51]    
20 Scotland Alan McManus [26] 4-2 England Rod Lawler Head to head  
21 England David Grace [60] 4-0 Poland Krzysztof Kubicki (a)    
22 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-3 Jamaica Rory McLeod [25] Head to head  
23 England Dave Harold [42] 4-2 England Ashley Wright (a)    
24 England Mark King [53] 4-3 England Barry Pinches Head to head  
25 England Jack Lisowski [64] 4-2 England Kyren Wilson (a) Head to head  
26 England Stuart Bingham [22] 4-0 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a)    
27 India David Singh (a) 4-2 China Yu Delu [14]    
28 England Gary Wilson (a) [37] w/o Finland Robin Hull Head to head  
29 China Liang Wenbo w/o Ireland David Morris [59] Head to head  
30 Wales Michael White [32] 4-0 Wales Alex Taubman (a)    
31 England Mark Davis [4] 4-3 Wales Gareth Allen (a) Head to head  
32 England Nigel Bond [52] 4-1 Poland Maciej Relich (a)    
33 Scotland Graeme Dott [3] 4-0 Poland Krzysztof Gorniak (a)    
34 Wales Jamie Jones [10] 4-1 Poland Michal Ebert (a)    
35 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [7] 4-1 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon (a) Head to head  
36 China Li Yan [33] 4-0 Poland Adrian Materek (a)    
37 Scotland Scott Mackenzie [61] 4-3 England Michael Wasley (a)    
38 China Xiao Guodong [6] 4-0 England Adam Wicheard Head to head  
39 Thailand James Wattana [31] 4-2 England Alex Davies (a)    
40 England Peter Lines [38] 4-0 Poland Adam Polak (a)    
41 England Stephen Lee [11] 4-0 Poland Phan Quoc Binh (a)    
42 England Andrew Higginson [20] 4-0 Poland Karol Szuba-Jablonski (a)    
43 England Ian Burns (a) 4-3 England Sam Baird [54]    
44 England Stephen Craigie (a) 4-2 Wales Dominic Dale [50]    
45 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4-3 England Robbie Williams (a) [40] Head to head  
46 Scotland Anthony McGill [13] 4-0 England Reanne Evans (af)    
47 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [56] w/o India Lucky Vatnani Head to head  
48 England Paul S Davison 4-3 Belgium Luca Brecel [58] Head to head  
49 Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-2 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head  
50 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-3 England Joe Perry [5] Head to head  
51 China Liu Song w/o England Mike Dunn [45] Head to head  
52 England Peter Ebdon 4-2 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat [16]    
53 England Michael Holt [28] 4-1 England Robert Milkins Head to head  
54 England Jimmy Robertson [39] 4-1 England Shane Castle (a)    
55 Scotland Stephen Maguire [17] 4-1 Ireland David Hogan    
56 England Anthony Hamilton 4-0 England Liam Highfield [19] Head to head  
57 England Shaun Murphy 4-2 Wales Jak Jones (a) [46] Head to head  
58 England Stuart Carrington 4-1 Wales Matthew Stevens [29] Head to head  
59 Poland Wiktor Doberschütz (a) w/o England Ali Carter [24]    
60 England Adam Duffy [21] 4-3 China Zhang Anda (a)    
61 England Craig Steadman (a) [30] 4-2 England Adrian Gunnell Head to head  
62 England Sam Harvey (a) 4-3 England Joe Jogia [8]    
63 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-2 England Jamie Cope [35] Head to head  
64 England Ben Woollaston [2] 4-2 England Phil O'Kane (a)    
Qual Round 2
(Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 Poland Rafal Gorecki (a) 4-1 Poland Kamil Zubrzycki (a)  
2 Ukraine Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy (a) 4-1 Poland Aleksander Zok (a)  
3 England Allan Taylor (a) w/o England Jonathan Birch (a)  
4 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel (a) 4-0 Pakistan Najmur Khan (a)  
5 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-0 Poland Jacek Konarski (a)  
6 England Martin O'Donnell (a) 4-0 Poland Piotr Wardowski (a)  
7 Poland Piotr Murat (a) 4-2 Poland Karol Lelek (a)  
8 England Sean O'Sullivan (a) 4-1 Poland Marcin Nitschke (a)  
9 Poland Jaroslaw Kowalski (a) 4-1 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)  
10 England Mitchell Travis (a) 4-1 Ukraine Vitaliy Ivaniv (a)  
11 Poland Krzysztof Kubicki (a) 4-0 Poland Robert Zablocki (a)  
12 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 Poland Michal Zielinski (a)  
13 England Ashley Wright (a) 4-0 Poland Pawel Kasprzycki (a)  
14 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) 4-1 Poland Damian Matysiak (a)  
15 India David Singh (a) 4-0 Poland Tomasz Gieraltowski (a)  
16 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-0 Poland Daniel Derezinski (a)  
17 Poland Maciej Relich (a) 4-1 Poland Pawel Rogoza (a)  
18 Poland Krzysztof Gorniak (a) 4-0 Poland Kevin Dabrowski (a)  
19 Poland Michal Ebert (a) 4-1 Poland Tomaz Malecki (a)  
20 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon (a) 4-0 Jordan Essam Saadeh (a)  
21 Poland Adrian Materek (a) 4-0 Ukraine Tetyana Volovelska (af)  
22 England Michael Wasley (a) 4-2 England Sydney Wilson (a) Head to head
23 England Alex Davies (a) 4-0 Poland Michal Matuszczyk (a)  
24 Poland Adam Polak (a) 4-2 Poland Bartlomiej Orzechowski (a)  
25 Poland Phan Quoc Binh (a) 4-1 Poland Marek Slomianowski (a)  
26 Poland Karol Szuba-Jablonski (a) 4-0 Poland Michal Lyjak (a)  
27 England Ian Burns (a) 4-3 England Liam Monk (a)  
28 England Reanne Evans (af) w/o England Ben Harrison (a)  
29 England Shane Castle (a) 4-0 Poland Wojciech Bojewski (a)  
30 Poland Wiktor Doberschütz (a) 4-0 Scotland Mark Owens (a)  
31 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-2 Poland Adam Stefanow (a)  
32 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-1 Poland Rafal Jewtuch (a)  
Qual Round 1
(Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)  
2 England Mitchell Travis (a) w/o Canada Brent Kolbeck (a)  
3 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-0 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head