snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2014/2015: What's new | Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Coral UK Championship

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 25 Nov - 7 Dec 2014; Venue: Barbican Centre, York, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Neil Robertson; Twitter: #UKChampionship; Notes: See also results (127)
Final
(Winner: £150,000; Runner-up: £70,000)
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [4] 10-9 England Judd Trump [11] Head to head  

54-44, 32-87 (50), 103-0 (82), 87-13, 118-0 (81)
77-49, 36-75, 49-69, 67-53 (RO 53), 67-56 (JT 56)
0-62, 133-0 (133), 89-35 (54), 32-66, 0-120 (120),
0-127 (127), 8-86 (86), 59-67 (67), 75-14 (51)

Referee: Terry Camilleri

Trump came back from 4-9 down before O'Sullivan won the last frame for his fifth UK Championship title.

Semifinals
(Losers receive £30,000)
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [4] 6-5 England Stuart Bingham [9] Head to head  

1-92 (66), 28-67, 77-45, 0-73 (73), 0-137 (137)
119-0 (62), 70-11 (68), 76-16 (67), 32-67 (53)
117-7 (117), 132-0 (94)

England Judd Trump [11] 6-4 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] Head to head  

64-7 (57), 64-20 (63), 60-45, 79-54 (79, 54)
21-62 (50), 100-39 (100), 11-68 (67), 34-72
49-57 , 61-45

Quarterfinals
(Losers receive £20,000)
England Stuart Bingham [9] 6-5 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] Head to head  
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [4] 6-4 Scotland Anthony McGill [37] Head to head  
England Judd Trump [11] 6-1 England Mark Davis [19] Head to head  
Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] 6-4 Hong Kong Marco Fu [10] Head to head  
Round 4
(Last 16; Losers receive £12,000)
1 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 6-5 Australia Neil Robertson [1] Head to head  
2 England Stuart Bingham [9] 6-0 England Ricky Walden [8] Head to head  
3 Scotland Anthony McGill [37] 6-5 Scotland John Higgins [12] Head to head  
4 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [4] 6-0 England Matthew Selt [45] Head to head  

O'Sullivan made a 147 in the last frame. It was his record 13th in professional competition. It won him ´┐Ż40,000 plus ´┐Ż4,000 for the highest break in the televised stage.

Watch the break on YouTube: BBC or Eurosport (Full HD)

5 England Mark Davis [19] 6-2 England James Cahill [99] Head to head  
6 England Judd Trump [11] 6-3 England Rod Lawler [38] Head to head  
7 Hong Kong Marco Fu [10] 6-5 England Shaun Murphy [7] Head to head  
8 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] 6-3 Ireland David Morris [63] Head to head  
Round 3
(Last 32; Losers receive £9,000)
1 Australia Neil Robertson [1] 6-2 England Peter Ebdon [33] Head to head  
2 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 6-0 England Robert Milkins [16] Head to head  
3 England Stuart Bingham [9] 6-5 England Joel Walker [105] Head to head  
4 England Ricky Walden [8] 6-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [40] Head to head  
5 Scotland Anthony McGill [37] 6-5 England Nigel Bond [60] Head to head  
6 Scotland John Higgins [12] 6-2 Wales Matthew Stevens [21] Head to head  
7 England Matthew Selt [45] 6-4 Jamaica Rory McLeod [52] Head to head  
8 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [4] 6-2 England Ben Woollaston [36] Head to head  
9 England James Cahill [99] 6-5 China Ding Junhui [3] Head to head  
10 England Mark Davis [19] 6-5 England Joe Perry [14] Head to head  
11 England Judd Trump [11] 6-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick [86] Head to head  
12 England Rod Lawler [38] 6-4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] Head to head  
13 England Shaun Murphy [7] 6-4 England Jack Lisowski [39] Head to head  
14 Hong Kong Marco Fu [10] 6-3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [42] Head to head  
15 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] 6-2 Wales Mark J Williams [18] Head to head  
16 Ireland David Morris [63] 6-2 England David Gilbert [34] Head to head  
Round 2
(Last 64; Losers receive £3,000)
1 Australia Neil Robertson [1] 6-5 England Kyren Wilson [64] Head to head  
2 England Peter Ebdon [33] 6-1 Norway Kurt Maflin [32] Head to head  
3 England Robert Milkins [16] 6-0 Scotland Marcus Campbell [49] Head to head  
4 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 6-4 England Anthony Hamilton [48] Head to head  
5 England Joel Walker [105] 6-3 England Tom Ford [41] Head to head  
6 England Stuart Bingham [9] 6-3 England Alfie Burden [56] Head to head  
7 Ireland Ken Doherty [40] 6-4 Wales Michael White [25] Head to head  
8 England Ricky Walden [8] 6-5 England Robbie Williams [57] Head to head  
9 England Nigel Bond [60] 6-5 England Barry Hawkins [5] Head to head  
Bond came back from 5-0 down
10 Scotland Anthony McGill [37] 6-4 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [101] Head to head  
11 Scotland John Higgins [12] 6-4 England Jamie Cope [53] Head to head  
12 Wales Matthew Stevens [21] 6-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [44] Head to head  
13 England Matthew Selt [45] 6-4 China Xiao Guodong [20] Head to head  
14 Jamaica Rory McLeod [52] 6-5 China Zhang Anda [116] Head to head  
15 England Ben Woollaston [36] 6-3 Malta Tony Drago [100] Head to head  
16 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [4] 6-3 England Peter Lines [61] Head to head  
17 China Ding Junhui [3] 6-2 England Jimmy White [62] Head to head  
18 England James Cahill [99] 6-4 England Andrew Higginson [35] Head to head  
19 England Joe Perry [14] 6-1 England Mike Dunn [51] Head to head  
20 England Mark Davis [19] 6-4 England Liam Highfield [83] Head to head  
21 Scotland Fraser Patrick [86] 6-4 Wales Ryan Day [22] Head to head  
22 England Judd Trump [11] 6-1 India Aditya Mehta [54] Head to head  
23 England Rod Lawler [38] 6-5 England Martin Gould [27] Head to head  
24 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] 6-0 Belgium Luca Brecel [59] Head to head  
25 England Shaun Murphy [7] 6-3 Finland Robin Hull [71] Head to head  
26 England Jack Lisowski [39] 6-4 China Liang Wenbo [26] Head to head  
27 Hong Kong Marco Fu [10] 6-1 China Lyu Haotian [74] Head to head  
28 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [42] 6-3 England Michael Holt [23] Head to head  
29 Wales Mark J Williams [18] 6-0 England Jimmy Robertson [47] Head to head  
30 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] 6-4 China Yu Delu [50]    
31 England David Gilbert [34] 6-2 England Mark Joyce [31] Head to head  
32 Ireland David Morris [63] 6-4 England Mark Selby [2] Head to head  
Round 1
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Australia Neil Robertson [1] 6-0 England Joe O'Connor (a) Head to head  
2 England Kyren Wilson [64] 6-5 England Gary Wilson [65] Head to head  
3 Norway Kurt Maflin [32] 6-1 England Chris Norbury [97] Head to head  
4 England Peter Ebdon [33] 6-5 Scotland Ross Muir [96]    
5 England Robert Milkins [16] 6-0 Scotland Michael Leslie [113] Head to head  
6 Scotland Marcus Campbell [49] 6-4 Scotland Scott Donaldson [80]    
7 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 6-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [112] Head to head  
8 England Anthony Hamilton [48] 6-5 England Craig Steadman [81] Head to head  
Hamilton was docked the first frame for arriving late
9 England Tom Ford [41] 6-4 England Barry Pinches [88] Head to head  
10 England Joel Walker [105] 6-1 Scotland Alan McManus [24] Head to head  
11 England Alfie Burden [56] 6-4 England Chris Wakelin [73] Head to head  
12 England Stuart Bingham [9] 6-0 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon Head to head  
13 Ireland Ken Doherty [40] 6-2 England Mitchell Mann [89] Head to head  
14 Wales Michael White [25] 6-2 China Cao Xinlong [104]    
15 England Robbie Williams [57] 6-4 England Sam Baird [72] Head to head  
16 England Ricky Walden [8] 6-2 England Steve Davis Head to head  
17 England Barry Hawkins [5] 6-1 England Ashley Carty (a) Head to head  
18 England Nigel Bond [60] 6-3 England Stuart Carrington [69] Head to head  
19 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [101] 6-4 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [28] Head to head  
20 Scotland Anthony McGill [37] 6-4 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [92]    
21 Scotland John Higgins [12] 6-2 Wales Lee Walker [117]    
22 England Jamie Cope [53] 6-2 England John Astley [76] Head to head  
23 Wales Matthew Stevens [21] 6-2 England Allan Taylor [108] Head to head  
24 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [44] 6-2 Australia Vinnie Calabrese [85]    
25 England Matthew Selt [45] 6-0 England Hammad Miah [84] Head to head  
26 China Xiao Guodong [20] 6-1 England Ian Glover [109] Head to head  
27 Jamaica Rory McLeod [52] 6-2 England Ian Burns [77] Head to head  
28 China Zhang Anda [116] 6-5 England Ali Carter [13]    
29 England Ben Woollaston [36] 6-4 England Michael Wasley [93]    
30 Malta Tony Drago [100] 6-4 Wales Dominic Dale [29] Head to head  
31 England Peter Lines [61] 6-4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [68] Head to head  
32 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [4] 6-2 Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head  
33 China Ding Junhui [3] 6-0 Ireland John Sutton (a)    
34 England Jimmy White [62] 6-2 England Dave Harold [67] Head to head  
35 England James Cahill [99] 6-0 England Mark King [30]    
36 England Andrew Higginson [35] 6-3 China Tian Pengfei [94] Head to head  
37 England Joe Perry [14] w/o China Liu Chuang [115] Head to head  
38 England Mike Dunn [51] 6-2 Wales Andrew Pagett [78] Head to head  
39 England Mark Davis [19] 6-2 Wales Jak Jones [110] Head to head  
40 England Liam Highfield [83] 6-3 Wales Jamie Jones [46] Head to head  
41 Scotland Fraser Patrick [86] 6-4 Scotland Jamie Burnett [43] Head to head  
42 Wales Ryan Day [22] 6-1 China Lyu Chenwei [107]    
43 India Aditya Mehta [54] 6-4 England Alex Davies [75]    
44 England Judd Trump [11] w/o China Rouzi Maimaiti [118]    
45 England Rod Lawler [38] 6-5 Malta Alex Borg [91] Head to head  
46 England Martin Gould [27] 6-4 England Lee Page [102]    
47 Belgium Luca Brecel [59] 6-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [70] Head to head  
48 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] 6-2 Israel Eden Sharav (a) Head to head  
49 England Shaun Murphy [7] 6-3 Thailand James Wattana Head to head  
50 Finland Robin Hull [71] 6-5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [58] Head to head  
51 China Liang Wenbo [26] 6-3 England David Grace [103] Head to head  
52 England Jack Lisowski [39] 6-1 England Chris Melling [90]    
53 Hong Kong Marco Fu [10] 6-4 Qatar Ahmed Saif    
54 China Lyu Haotian [74] 6-4 China Cao Yupeng [55] Head to head  
55 England Michael Holt [23] 6-1 England Zak Surety [106] Head to head  
56 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [42] 6-2 England Andrew Norman [87] Head to head  
57 England Jimmy Robertson [47] 6-1 China Zhou Yuelong [82] Head to head  
58 Wales Mark J Williams [18] 6-1 England Steven Hallworth [111] Head to head  
59 China Yu Delu [50] 6-2 England Oliver Lines [79] Head to head  
60 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] 6-2 China Lu Ning [114] Head to head  
61 England David Gilbert [34] 6-4 England Elliot Slessor [95] Head to head  
62 England Mark Joyce [31] 6-2 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck [98]    
63 Ireland David Morris [63] 6-4 China Li Hang [66] Head to head  
64 England Mark Selby [2] 6-0 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head