snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2015/2016: What's new | Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

918.com German Masters

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 3-7 Feb 2016; Venue: Tempodrom, Berlin, Germany; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark Selby; Twitter: #SnookerGermanMasters; Notes: See also results (127)
Final
(Winner: £60,000; Runner-up: £26,250)
England Martin Gould [20] 9-5 Belgium Luca Brecel [35] Head to head Details 

1st session:
21-96 (68), 55-50, 52-41, 72-1 (72)
31-73 (51), 83-0 (83), 54-63 (59), 104-4 (104)

2nd session:
129-0 (110), 58-0, 39-76 (55), 66-32
56-69 (56, 63), 78-0

Referee: Maike Kesseler

This was Gould's first major ranking title from his third final. It was Brecel's first such final.

Semifinals
(Losers receive £15,000)
England Martin Gould [20] 6-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [24] Head to head Details 

61-26, 84-9, 65-15, 87-32 (87)
29-65, 80-17 (53), 20-69, 44-35

Belgium Luca Brecel [35] 6-3 England Kyren Wilson [23] Head to head Details 

57-49, 105-25, 92-19, 2-66, 22-66
76-1 (67), 39-83, 63-14 (63), 61-52 (KW 51)

Quarterfinals
(Losers receive £7,500)
Scotland Graeme Dott [24] 5-1 Scotland Stephen Maguire [16] Head to head Details 
England Martin Gould [20] 5-4 England Judd Trump [5] Head to head Details 
Belgium Luca Brecel [35] 5-4 England Mark Joyce [43] Head to head Details 
England Kyren Wilson [23] 5-4 Wales Ryan Day [18] Head to head Details 
Round 2
(Last 16; Losers receive £3,750)
1 Scotland Stephen Maguire [16] 5-3 England Mark Selby [1] Head to head  
2 Scotland Graeme Dott [24] 5-3 England Barry Hawkins [8] Head to head  
3 England Judd Trump [5] 5-1 China Zhang Anda [70] Head to head  

Trump finished the match with three consecutive centuries including 125, the highest break of the event, which won him ´┐Ż4,000 for highest break in the televised stage. 125 is the lowest break for an event since 2000.

In the last frame he was on a 147 but snookered himself on the yellow to end on 120. Watch the last shots.

4 England Martin Gould [20] 5-0 England Ben Woollaston [29] Head to head  
5 Belgium Luca Brecel [35] 5-3 Norway Kurt Maflin [46] Head to head  
6 England Mark Joyce [43] 5-2 England Mark King [38] Head to head  
7 England Kyren Wilson [23] 5-4 England Michael Holt [26] Head to head  
8 Wales Ryan Day [18] 5-3 England Stuart Bingham [2] Head to head  
Round 1
(Last 32; Losers receive £3,000)
1 England Mark Selby [1] 5-0 England Steven Hallworth [98]    
2 Scotland Stephen Maguire [16] 5-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [48] Head to head  
3 Scotland Graeme Dott [24] 5-0 China Tian Pengfei [56] Head to head  
4 England Barry Hawkins [8] 5-2 Scotland Alan McManus [25] Head to head  
5 England Judd Trump [5] 5-0 England Ali Carter [28] Head to head  
6 China Zhang Anda [70] 5-0 England Alfie Burden [99] Head to head  
7 England Martin Gould [20] 5-4 Wales Mark J Williams [13] Head to head  
8 England Ben Woollaston [29] 5-4 England Shaun Murphy [4] Head to head  
9 Belgium Luca Brecel [35] 5-2 China Zhao Xintong (a) Head to head  
10 Norway Kurt Maflin [46] 5-1 Hong Kong Marco Fu [14] Head to head  
11 England Mark Joyce [43] 5-2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] Head to head  
12 England Mark King [38] 5-4 England Stuart Carrington [59] Head to head  
13 England Michael Holt [26] 5-4 England Ian Burns [69] Head to head  
14 England Kyren Wilson [23] 5-4 Jamaica Rory McLeod [55] Head to head  
15 Wales Ryan Day [18] 5-3 China Liang Wenbo [15] Head to head  
16 England Stuart Bingham [2] 5-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [34] Head to head  

918.com German Masters Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 17-20 Dec 2015; Venue: Robin Park, Wigan, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #SnookerGermanMasters; Notes: See also results (96)
Qual Round 2
(Last 64; Losers receive £1,500)
1 England Mark Selby [1] 5-3 Ireland David Morris [65] Head to head  
2 England Steven Hallworth [98] 5-4 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head  
3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [16] 5-2 England Andrew Higginson [49] Head to head  
4 Ireland Ken Doherty [48] 5-3 Wales Michael White [17] Head to head  
5 Scotland Graeme Dott [24] 5-0 England Zak Surety [81] Head to head  
6 China Tian Pengfei [56] 5-3 China Ding Junhui [9] Head to head  
7 Scotland Alan McManus [25] 5-1 England Mike Dunn [40] Head to head  
8 England Barry Hawkins [8] 5-3 China Zhou Yuelong [57] Head to head  
9 England Judd Trump [5] 5-2 Scotland Rhys Clark [108] Head to head  
10 England Ali Carter [28] 5-3 England Jimmy Robertson [37] Head to head  
11 England Alfie Burden [99] 5-1 Finland Robin Hull [53] Head to head  
12 China Zhang Anda [70] 5-4 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [44] Head to head  
13 England Martin Gould [20] 5-1 England Nigel Bond [103] Head to head  
14 Wales Mark J Williams [13] 5-3 China Li Hang [52] Head to head  
15 England Ben Woollaston [29] 5-4 China Xiao Guodong [36] Head to head  
16 England Shaun Murphy [4] 5-2 China Lu Ning [90] Head to head  
17 China Zhao Xintong (a) 5-1 England Ashley Hugill (a) Head to head  
18 Belgium Luca Brecel [35] 5-0 Wales Jamie Jones [30] Head to head  
19 Hong Kong Marco Fu [14] 5-1 China Yu Delu [51] Head to head  
20 Norway Kurt Maflin [46] 5-3 England Martin O'Donnell [88] Head to head  
21 England Mark Joyce [43] 5-3 Scotland Ross Muir [85] Head to head  
22 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] 5-0 England Robbie Williams [54] Head to head  
23 England Mark King [38] 5-4 Scotland Anthony McGill [27] Head to head  
King needed a snooker on the pink when 4-3 down
24 England Stuart Carrington [59] 5-3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [6] Head to head  
First century of the season for Ronnie O'Sullivan as he levels at 1-1. Number 795 of his career.
25 England Ian Burns [69] 5-3 Scotland John Higgins [7] Head to head  
26 England Michael Holt [26] 5-4 England Rod Lawler [39] Head to head  
27 Jamaica Rory McLeod [55] 5-3 England Joe Perry [10] Head to head  
28 England Kyren Wilson [23] 5-1 England Jack Lisowski [42] Head to head  
29 Wales Ryan Day [18] 5-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [47] Head to head  
30 China Liang Wenbo [15] 5-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [50] Head to head  
31 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [34] 5-4 England Peter Ebdon [31] Head to head  
32 England Stuart Bingham [2] 5-4 England Anthony Hamilton [63] Head to head  
Qual Round 1
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mark Selby [1] w/o England Kuldesh Johal (a)    
2 Ireland David Morris [65] 5-3 England Sam Baird [64]    
3 England Andy Hicks (a) 5-4 Wales Dominic Dale [32] Head to head  
4 England Steven Hallworth [98] 5-4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [33] Head to head  
5 Scotland Stephen Maguire [16] 5-1 England Chris Wakelin [84] Head to head  
6 England Andrew Higginson [49] 5-4 England Joe O'Connor (a) Head to head  
7 Wales Michael White [17] 5-2 England Sanderson Lam [87] Head to head  
8 Ireland Ken Doherty [48] 5-4 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [71] Head to head  
9 England Zak Surety [81] 5-3 Scotland Jamie Burnett [41] Head to head  
10 Scotland Graeme Dott [24] w/o Scotland Fraser Patrick [105] Head to head  
11 China Tian Pengfei [56] 5-0 China Lyu Chenwei [94]    
12 China Ding Junhui [9] 5-2 Wales Gareth Allen [100] Head to head  
13 England Mike Dunn [40] 5-4 England Sydney Wilson [92]    

Dunn won the last frame 86-79 on the black

14 Scotland Alan McManus [25] 5-0 Thailand James Wattana [109] Head to head  
15 China Zhou Yuelong [57] 5-1 China Zhang Yong [107] Head to head  
16 England Barry Hawkins [8] 5-2 England Luke Simmonds (a)    
17 England Judd Trump [5] 5-1 England Peter Lines [66] Head to head  
18 Scotland Rhys Clark [108] 5-4 England David Grace [60] Head to head  
19 England Ali Carter [28] 5-3 England Barry Pinches [78] Head to head  
20 England Jimmy Robertson [37] 5-4 England Jason Weston [104]    
21 England Alfie Burden [99] 5-3 England Ricky Walden [12] Head to head  
22 Finland Robin Hull [53] 5-2 England Paul S Davison [110] Head to head  
23 China Zhang Anda [70] 5-4 England Robert Milkins [21] Head to head  
24 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [44] 5-3 Malta Tony Drago [83] Head to head  
25 England Nigel Bond [103] 5-1 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [45] Head to head  
26 England Martin Gould [20] 5-1 England Joel Walker [72] Head to head  
27 China Li Hang [52] 5-0 Egypt Hatem Yassin    
28 Wales Mark J Williams [13] 5-1 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon [86] Head to head  
29 China Xiao Guodong [36] 5-3 Wales Lee Walker [75]    
30 England Ben Woollaston [29] 5-2 England Sam Craigie (a) Head to head  
31 China Lu Ning [90] 5-1 England Oliver Lines [61] Head to head  
32 England Shaun Murphy [4] 5-3 England Michael Wasley [77] Head to head  

A 138 by Wasley in frame three gives him the high-break prize in the qualifiers

33 England Ashley Hugill (a) 5-1 Australia Neil Robertson [3] Head to head  
34 China Zhao Xintong (a) 5-3 China Cao Yupeng [62] Head to head  
35 Wales Jamie Jones [30] 5-3 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head  
36 Belgium Luca Brecel [35] 5-2 England James Cahill [102] Head to head  
37 Hong Kong Marco Fu [14] 5-4 England Hammad Miah (a) Head to head  
Miah arrived late and was docked one frame
38 China Yu Delu [51] 5-4 England Liam Highfield [68] Head to head  
39 England Martin O'Donnell [88] 5-4 England David Gilbert [19] Head to head  
40 Norway Kurt Maflin [46] 5-0 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)    
41 England Mark Joyce [43] 5-3 Wales Alex Taubman (a)    
42 Scotland Ross Muir [85] 5-4 England Mark Davis [22] Head to head  
43 England Robbie Williams [54] 5-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [93] Head to head  
44 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] 5-2 Wales Duane Jones [111]    
45 England Mark King [38] 5-0 England Jimmy White [113] Head to head  
46 Scotland Anthony McGill [27] 5-3 England Michael Wild [95]    
47 England Stuart Carrington [59] 5-4 England Jamie Cope [74]    
48 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [6] 5-1 Pakistan Hamza Akbar    
49 Scotland John Higgins [7] 5-1 England Ian Glover [96]    
50 England Ian Burns [69] 5-1 India Aditya Mehta [58]    
51 England Michael Holt [26] 5-0 England Sean O'Sullivan [79] Head to head  
52 England Rod Lawler [39] 5-4 England Craig Steadman [67] Head to head  
53 England Joe Perry [10] 5-2 England Chris Melling [80] Head to head  
54 Jamaica Rory McLeod [55] 5-3 Australia Vinnie Calabrese [112]    
55 England Kyren Wilson [23] 5-0 England Jake Nicholson (a) Head to head  
56 England Jack Lisowski [42] 5-0 Malaysia Rory Thor [97] Head to head  
57 Wales Matthew Stevens [47] 5-1 Brazil Itaro Santos    
58 Wales Ryan Day [18] 5-2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [76] Head to head  
59 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [50] 5-2 England Allan Taylor [106] Head to head  
60 China Liang Wenbo [15] 5-4 Israel Eden Sharav [101] Head to head  
61 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [34] 5-4 Iran Hossein Vafaei [89] Head to head  
O'Brien won the decider on the last black
62 England Peter Ebdon [31] 5-1 England Mitchell Mann [73]    
63 England Anthony Hamilton [63] 5-2 Isle of Man Darryl Hill [91]    
64 England Stuart Bingham [2] 5-1 Wales Daniel Wells [82] Head to head