Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Northern Ireland Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: 16 Nov, 11am CET.

Home: Tournaments: 2008/2009: Ranking: NI Trophy | Shanghai | Grand Prix | Bahrain | UK | Welsh | China | World

NB! Please see the new version of this page

Roewe Shanghai Masters 2008

Shanghai Grand Stage, Shanghai, China
Sep 29 - Oct 4 (Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#2 of 8)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

At Event Prediction you'll find a bracket version of these results.

Final

Ricky Walden 10-8 Ronnie O'Sullivan

0-88 61-47 113-20 (74) 99-4 (94) 22-86 (58) 0-95 (64) 1-87 (87) 77-38 (56) 0-78 (78)
104-0 (95) 5-122 (108) 78-21 65-25 16-82 (82) 73-23 (59) 84-4 30-66 105-11 (105)

    

Semifinals

Ricky Walden                 6-4 Mark Selby
Ronnie O'Sullivan            6-5 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)

    

Quarterfinals

Ricky Walden                 5-2 Steve Davis
Mark Selby                   5-3 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-4 Ryan Day (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)

    

Round 2

Steve Davis                  5-4 Dave Harold
Ricky Walden                 5-4 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Mark Selby                   5-0 Mark King
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-2 Andy Hicks
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-3 Stuart Bingham
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-3 John Higgins (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-2 Jamie Cope             [Cope: 147]
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-3 Joe Perry

    

Round 1

Steve Davis                  5-4 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Dave Harold                  5-3 Ding Junhui (China)
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-2 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Ricky Walden                 5-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Mark Selby                   5-1 Judd Trump
Mark King                    5-4 Jimmy White
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-2 Anthony Hamilton
Andy Hicks                   5-1 Shaun Murphy
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-3 Barry Hawkins
Stuart Bingham               5-3 Peter Ebdon
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-0 Liang Wenbo (China)
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-4 Tom Ford
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-2 Allister Carter
Jamie Cope                   w/o Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Joe Perry                    5-1 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-2 Stuart Pettman

    

Wildcard round

Ricky Walden                 5-0 Zhang Anda (China)
Judd Trump                   5-4 A Bu Lia Jiang  (China)
Jimmy White                  5-2 Xiao Guodong (China)
Anthony Hamilton             5-1 Li Yan (China)
Andy Hicks                   5-1 Li Yuan (China)
Tom Ford                     5-4 Yu Delu (China)
Stuart Pettman               5-1 Cao Xinlong (China)

    

Back to the top


Related Pages

Internal

     
2007 Roewe Shanghai Masters
2008 Roewe Shanghai Masters
2009 Roewe Shanghai Masters
2010 Roewe Shanghai Masters
2011 Bank of Communication Shanghai Masters
2012 Bank of Communication Shanghai Masters
2013 Shanghai Masters

Shanghai Masters Finals

2007 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2008 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2009 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2010 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2011 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2012 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2013 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest

Shanghai Masters Cumulative Rankings (2007-2012)

External


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Previous NI Trophy Last Modified: Friday July 10 2020 Grand Prix Next