Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: 13 Jan, 2pm CET.

Home: Tournaments: 2009/2010: Ranking: Shanghai | Grand Prix | UK | Welsh | China | World

Roewe Shanghai Masters 2009

Shanghai Grand Stage, Shanghai, China
Sep 7-13 2009 (Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#1 of 6)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

At Event Prediction you'll find a bracket version of these results.

Final

Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-5 Liang Wenbo (China)

70-2 (70) 66-59 78-53 27-67 87-0 (80) 0-81 (81) 75-7 (75) 99-34 (91) 0-89 (89)
9-63 109-0 (109) 51-62 85-26 (56) 77-43 (69) 71-0 (71)
		

Semifinals

Liang Wenbo (China)          6-5 Shaun Murphy
Ronnie O'Sullivan            6-1 John Higgins (Scotland)

		

Quarterfinals

Liang Wenbo (China)          5-2 Ricky Walden
Shaun Murphy                 5-0 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-3 Ding Junhui (China)
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-1 Ryan Day (Wales)

		

Round 2

Ricky Walden                 5-1 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Liang Wenbo (China)          5-0 Allister Carter
Shaun Murphy                 5-0 Jamie Cope
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-4 Barry Hawkins
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Ding Junhui (China)          5-2 Stuart Bingham
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-1 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-1 Mark J Williams (Wales)

		

Round 1

Ricky Walden                 5-1 Mark King
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-4 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)  [Hendry was 4-0 down]
Liang Wenbo (China)          5-1 Peter Ebdon
Allister Carter              5-3 Tian Pengfei (China)
Shaun Murphy                 5-1 Michael Holt
Jamie Cope                   5-4 Joe Perry
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-4 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Barry Hawkins                w/o Stephen Maguire (Scotland)  [Maguire withdrew with shoulder injury]
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-0 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-4 Nigel Bond
Ding Junhui (China)          5-2 Stephen Lee
Stuart Bingham               5-3 Mark Selby
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-3 Li Yan (China)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-2 Mark Allen (N.Ireland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-3 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-2 Matthew Selt

		

Wildcard round

Marcus Campbell (Scotland)   5-1 Tang Jun (China)
Tian Pengfei (China)         5-1 Andrew Higginson
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-0 Aditya Mehta (India)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-3 Mohammed Shehab (UAE)
Nigel Bond                   5-4 Yu Delu (China)
Li Yan (China)               5-4 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Matthew Selt                 5-0 Shi Hanqing (China)

		

Qualifying round

Liang Wenbo (China)          5-2 David Gilbert

		

Back to the top


Related Pages

Internal

     
2007 Roewe Shanghai Masters
2008 Roewe Shanghai Masters
2009 Roewe Shanghai Masters
2010 Roewe Shanghai Masters
2011 Bank of Communication Shanghai Masters
2012 Bank of Communication Shanghai Masters
2013 Shanghai Masters

Shanghai Masters Finals

2007 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2008 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2009 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2010 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2011 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2012 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest
2013 Shanghai Masters Prediction Contest

Shanghai Masters Cumulative Rankings (2007-2012)

External


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012 Grand Prix Next