snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2022/2023: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Calendar | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

BetVictor Welsh Open

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 13-19 Feb 2023; Venue: Venue Cymru, Llandudno, Wales; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Joe Perry; Twitter: #WelshOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (36) and results (44); All times in CET

Enter the Prediction Contest. Deadline is Mon 13 Feb 2023, 11:00 CET.
Final
(Best of 17; Winner: £80,000; Runner-up: £35,000)
To be decided v To be decided  
Semifinals
(Best of 11; Losers receive £17,500)
To be decided v To be decided  
To be decided v To be decided  
Quarterfinals
(Best of 9; Losers receive £11,000)
To be decided v To be decided  
To be decided v To be decided  
To be decided v To be decided  
To be decided v To be decided  
Round 4
(Last 16; Best of 7; Losers receive £7,500)
1 To be decided v To be decided  
2 To be decided v To be decided  
3 To be decided v To be decided  
4 To be decided v To be decided  
5 To be decided v To be decided  
6 To be decided v To be decided  
7 To be decided v To be decided  
8 To be decided v To be decided  
Round 3
(Last 32; Best of 7; Losers receive £4,500)
1 tbd / M Joyce v To be decided  
2 tbd / Andy Lee v Dott / J O'Connor  
3 Hammad Miah / A Hill v Pang Junxu / tbd  
4 Leclercq / J Brown v Jak Jones / tbd  
5 tbd / Heathcote v Selt / Wells  
6 tbd / Peng Yisong v McGill / Sam Craigie  
7 D Lilley / Walden v Thomerson / tbd  
8 Yuan Sijun / Maguire v Dale / tbd  
9 tbd / Si Jiahui v Milkins / D Young  
10 tbd / Woollaston v tbd / K Doherty  
11 Cao Yupeng / Ding Junhui v Slessor / tbd  
12 Hicks / Wu Yize v M Mann / tbd  
13 tbd / Gould v Ibrahim / S Lam  
14 tbd / J White v A Carter / I Martin  
15 C Wakelin / tbd v Mertens / tbd  
16 M Stevens / Lawler v Muir / tbd  
Round 2
(Last 64; Best of 7; Losers receive £3,000)
1 Perry / M King v England Mark Joyce [51]  
2 Saengkham / L J Davies v Briffett-Payne / R Williams   Tue 14 Feb 20:00
3 R Day / Carrington v Hong Kong Andy Lee [91]  
4 Scotland Graeme Dott [37] v England Joe O'Connor [39]   Tue 14 Feb 14:00
5 England Hammad Miah [67] v Ireland Aaron Hill [94]   Tue 14 Feb 11:00
6 China Pang Junxu [54] v K Wilson / Asjad Iqbal  
7 Belgium Julien Leclercq [111] v Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [25]   Est. Tue 14 Feb 21:00
8 Wales Jak Jones [46] v M J Williams / Michael White  
9 Judd Trump / Grace v England Louis Heathcote [79]  
10 England Matthew Selt [28] v Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head
11 S Murphy / Sarkis v China Peng Yisong [112]  
12 Scotland Anthony McGill [20] v England Sam Craigie [34] Head to head Est. Tue 14 Feb 16:00
13 England David Lilley [87] v England Ricky Walden [22] Head to head Est. Wed 15 Feb 16:00
14 Australia Ryan Thomerson [116] v Lisowski / Zhang Anda   Est. Wed 15 Feb 16:00
15 China Yuan Sijun [57] v Scotland Stephen Maguire [30] Head to head Tue 14 Feb 11:00
16 Wales Dominic Dale [55] v N Robertson / Patrick  
17 Selby / Jamie O'Neill v China Si Jiahui [81]  
18 England Robert Milkins [29] v Scotland Dean Young [92]   Tue 14 Feb 20:00
19 Hawkins / I Burns v England Ben Woollaston [43]   Wed 15 Feb 14:00
20 Vafaei / Lyu Haotian v Ireland Ken Doherty [108]  
21 China Cao Yupeng [53] v China Ding Junhui [21] Head to head Tue 14 Feb 14:00
22 England Elliot Slessor [60] v Brecel / Sean O'Sullivan   Est. Tue 14 Feb 16:00
23 England Andy Hicks [62] v China Wu Yize [63] Head to head Wed 15 Feb 11:00
24 England Mitchell Mann [69] v M Allen / Burden  
25 J Higgins / Ursenbacher v England Martin Gould [41]  
26 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [115] v England Sanderson Lam [102]   Wed 15 Feb 14:00
27 Holt / Tian Pengfei v England Jimmy White [80]  
28 England Ali Carter [23] v England Ian Martin (a)   Wed 15 Feb 11:00
29 England Chris Wakelin [44] v D Gilbert / Marco Fu   Est. Tue 14 Feb 21:00
30 Belgium Ben Mertens [106] v Bingham / J Page  
31 Wales Matthew Stevens [48] v England Rod Lawler [107] Head to head
32 Scotland Ross Muir (a) v R O'Sullivan / O Lines  

Welsh Open Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 11-13 Jan 2023; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #WelshOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (20) and results (44); All times in CET
Qual Round 1
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Joe Perry [1] v England Mark King [47] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 11:00

Held over to main arena

2 England Mark Joyce [51] 4-0 India Himanshu Jain [104]   Details 

Jain was docked two frames for arriving late

3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [31] v Wales Liam Davies (a)   Est. Mon 13 Feb 21:00

Held over to main arena

4 Wales Oliver Briffett-Payne (a) v England Robbie Williams [52]   Mon 13 Feb 14:00

Held over to main arena

5 Wales Ryan Day [16] v England Stuart Carrington [56] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 20:00

Held over to main arena

6 Hong Kong Andy Lee [91] 4-2 England Jenson Kendrick [117]   Details 
7 Scotland Graeme Dott [37] 4-3 England Gary Wilson [18] Head to head Details 
8 England Joe O'Connor [39] 4-1 Pakistan Muhammad Asif [114]   Details 
9 England Hammad Miah [67] 4-3 England Zak Surety [88]   Details 

Decided on the final pink

10 Ireland Aaron Hill [94] 4-1 England Tom Ford [24] Head to head Details 

Ford lost the last frame on the 3-miss-rule

11 China Pang Junxu [54] 4-3 China Xu Si [68] Head to head Details 
12 England Kyren Wilson [8] v Pakistan Asjad Iqbal [105]   Est. Mon 13 Feb 16:00

Held over to main arena

13 Belgium Julien Leclercq [111] 4-0 Wales Duane Jones [71]   Details 
14 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [25] 4-1 England Steven Hallworth (a) Head to head Details 
15 Wales Jak Jones [46] 4-0 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [121]   Details 
16 Wales Mark J Williams [9] v Wales Michael White [76] Head to head Est. Mon 13 Feb 16:00

Held over to main arena

17 England Judd Trump [3] v England David Grace [64] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 20:00

Held over to main arena

18 England Louis Heathcote [79] 4-1 England James Cahill [101] Head to head Details 
19 England Matthew Selt [28] 4-2 England Adam Duffy [119] Head to head Details 
20 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [123] Head to head Details 
21 England Shaun Murphy [13] v Brazil Victor Sarkis [122]   Mon 13 Feb 11:00

Held over to main arena

22 China Peng Yisong [112] 4-1 England Reanne Evans (f) [118]   Details 
23 Scotland Anthony McGill [20] 4-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers [98] Head to head Details 

Re-spotted black in frame 6 (47-47), won by Kleckers

24 England Sam Craigie [34] 4-1 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [110] Head to head Details 
25 England David Lilley [87] 4-3 Wales Jamie Clarke [42]   Details 
26 England Ricky Walden [22] 4-2 England Liam Highfield [40] Head to head Details 
27 Australia Ryan Thomerson [116] 4-2 Wales Andrew Pagett [84]   Details 
28 England Jack Lisowski [11] v China Zhang Anda [66] Head to head Est. Mon 13 Feb 21:00

Held over to main arena

29 China Yuan Sijun [57] 4-1 England Peter Lines [70] Head to head Details 
30 Scotland Stephen Maguire [30] 4-1 Ireland Michael Judge [82] Head to head Details 
31 Wales Dominic Dale [55] 4-1 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details 

Ajaib replaced Chen Zifan who is currently suspended

32 Australia Neil Robertson [5] v Scotland Fraser Patrick [78] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 14:00

Held over to main arena

33 England Mark Selby [4] v England Jamie O'Neill [97] Head to head Est. Mon 13 Feb 21:00

Held over to main arena

34 China Si Jiahui [81] 4-0 China Xiao Guodong [32] Head to head Details 
35 England Robert Milkins [29] 4-2 England Oliver Brown [103] Head to head Details 
36 Scotland Dean Young [92] 4-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [75]   Details 
37 England Barry Hawkins [14] v England Ian Burns [73] Head to head Est. Mon 13 Feb 16:00

Held over to main arena

38 England Ben Woollaston [43] 4-0 England Allan Taylor [109] Head to head Details 
39 Iran Hossein Vafaei [17] v China Lyu Haotian [35] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 20:00

Held over to main arena

40 Ireland Ken Doherty [108] 4-3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [45] Head to head Details 
41 China Cao Yupeng [53] 4-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson [49] Head to head Details 
42 China Ding Junhui [21] 4-0 England Ashley Hugill [93]   Details 
43 England Elliot Slessor [60] 4-0 Wales Dylan Emery [85] Head to head Details 

142 by Slessor in frame 1 is the highest break so far.

44 Belgium Luca Brecel [12] v England Sean O'Sullivan [95] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 20:00

Held over to main arena

45 England Andy Hicks [62] 4-2 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f) [99]   Details 
46 China Wu Yize [63] 4-0 China Zhou Yuelong [27]   Details 
47 England Mitchell Mann [69] 4-1 China Lei Peifan [72] Head to head Details 
48 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] v England Alfie Burden [90] Head to head Est. Mon 13 Feb 21:00

Held over to main arena

49 Scotland John Higgins [7] v Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [65] Head to head Est. Mon 13 Feb 16:00

Held over to main arena

50 England Martin Gould [41] 4-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [113] Head to head Details 
51 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [115] 4-3 England Jimmy Robertson [26]   Details 

Decided on the final black

52 England Sanderson Lam [102] 4-2 England Anthony Hamilton [38] Head to head Details 
53 England Michael Holt (a) v China Tian Pengfei [50] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 11:00

Held over to main arena


Holt replaced Zhao Xintong who is currently suspended

54 England Jimmy White [80] 4-0 England Craig Steadman [77] Head to head Details 
55 England Ali Carter [23] 4-2 England John Astley [86] Head to head Details 
56 England Ian Martin (a) 4-3 Estonia Andres Petrov [100]   Details 

Martin replaced Zhang Jiankang who is currently suspended

57 England Chris Wakelin [44] 4-1 England Mark Davis [59] Head to head Details 
58 England David Gilbert [19] v Hong Kong Marco Fu [96] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 14:00

Held over to main arena

59 Belgium Ben Mertens [106] 4-0 England Barry Pinches [83] Head to head Details 

Re-rack in frame 4.

60 England Stuart Bingham [15] v Wales Jackson Page [61] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 11:00

Held over to main arena

61 Wales Matthew Stevens [48] 4-1 China Fan Zhengyi [36] Head to head Details 

re-rack in frame 5

62 England Rod Lawler [107] 4-2 Wales Jamie Jones [33] Head to head Details 
63 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-1 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [120]   Details 
64 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v England Oliver Lines [58] Head to head Mon 13 Feb 14:00

Held over to main arena