snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2023/2024: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Calendar | Main Tour players | All players | Match stats
Twitter

World Open

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 18-24 Mar 2024; Venue: Yushan Sport Centre, Yushan, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Judd Trump; Twitter: #WorldOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (70) and results (58); All times in

Enter the Prediction Contest. Deadline is Mon 18 Mar 2024, 02:30 CET.
Final
(Winner: £170,000)
To be decided v To be decided   2024-03-24 06:00:00Z
Semifinals
To be decided v To be decided   2024-03-23 06:00:00Z
To be decided v To be decided   2024-03-23 11:30:00Z
Quarterfinals
To be decided v To be decided   2024-03-22 06:30:00Z
To be decided v To be decided   2024-03-22 06:30:00Z
To be decided v To be decided   2024-03-22 11:30:00Z
To be decided v To be decided   2024-03-22 11:30:00Z
Round 4
(Last 16)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 21 Mar
2 To be decided v tbd / Woollaston   Thu 21 Mar
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 21 Mar
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 21 Mar
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 21 Mar
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 21 Mar
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 21 Mar
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 21 Mar
Round 3
(Last 32)
1 To be decided v D Gilbert / Fan Zhengyi   Wed 20 Mar
2 Kleckers / Dale v Carrington / D Lilley   Wed 20 Mar
3 Jak Jones / Hugill v Grace / K Wilson   Wed 20 Mar
4 Jamie Jones / Walden v England Ben Woollaston [56]   Wed 20 Mar
5 Selby / A Duffy v Si Jiahui / Long Zehuang   Wed 20 Mar
6 J Higgins / J Page v Zhou Yuelong / Wu Yize   Wed 20 Mar
7 M Stevens / R Day v Slessor / tbd   Wed 20 Mar
8 He Guoqiang / tbd v Wells / M Allen   Wed 20 Mar
9 R O'Sullivan / Michael White v Lyu Haotian / A Hill   Wed 20 Mar
10 Milkins / Sam Craigie v Vafaei / Dott   Wed 20 Mar
11 Cao Yupeng / Saengkham v Liu Hongyu / tbd   Wed 20 Mar
12 Sean O'Sullivan / Perry v Xu Si / S Murphy   Wed 20 Mar
13 N Robertson / Tian Pengfei v Chadha / Yuan Sijun   Wed 20 Mar
14 A Carter / Heathcote v C Wakelin / tbd   Wed 20 Mar
15 R Williams / Ford v Jenson Kendrick / Hawkins   Wed 20 Mar
16 Maguire / Pang Junxu v O Brown / tbd   Wed 20 Mar
Round 2
(Last 64; Losers receive £5,000)
1 Judd Trump / Thor v S Lam / Wildcard player   2024-03-19 11:30:00Z
2 England David Gilbert [31] v China Fan Zhengyi [32] Head to head 2024-03-19 11:30:00Z
3 Germany Lukas Kleckers [74] v Wales Dominic Dale [48]   2024-03-18 06:30:00Z
4 England Stuart Carrington [96] v England David Lilley [70] Head to head 2024-03-18 06:30:00Z
5 Wales Jak Jones [40] v England Ashley Hugill [68] Head to head 2024-03-18 11:30:00Z
6 England David Grace [55] v England Kyren Wilson [8] Head to head 2024-03-18 11:30:00Z
7 Wales Jamie Jones [39] v England Ricky Walden [24] Head to head 2024-03-18 11:30:00Z
8 England Ben Woollaston [56] w/o Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details 
Dates Clash, Boiko participates at the 2023/24 Q Tour Global Playoffs and 2024 EBSA European Championships.
9 England Mark Selby [5] v England Adam Duffy [100] Head to head 2024-03-18 01:30:00Z
10 China Si Jiahui [27] v China Long Zehuang [99]   2024-03-18 06:30:00Z
11 Scotland John Higgins [11] v Wales Jackson Page [52] Head to head 2024-03-19 06:30:00Z
12 China Zhou Yuelong [20] v China Wu Yize [43] Head to head 2024-03-19 06:30:00Z
13 Wales Matthew Stevens [44] v Wales Ryan Day [19] Head to head 2024-03-19 11:30:00Z
14 England Elliot Slessor [51] v Zhang Anda / A Taylor   2024-03-19 06:30:00Z
15 China He Guoqiang [77] v Selt / tbd   2024-03-19 11:30:00Z
16 Wales Daniel Wells [78] v Northern Ireland Mark Allen [4] Head to head 2024-03-18 11:30:00Z
17 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] v Wales Michael White [61] Head to head 2024-03-19 11:30:00Z
18 China Lyu Haotian [29] v Ireland Aaron Hill [65]   2024-03-19 06:30:00Z
19 England Robert Milkins [13] v England Sam Craigie [50] Head to head 2024-03-18 06:30:00Z
20 Iran Hossein Vafaei [18] v Scotland Graeme Dott [45] Head to head 2024-03-18 01:30:00Z
21 China Cao Yupeng [42] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [21] Head to head 2024-03-19 11:30:00Z
22 China Liu Hongyu [80] v Ding Junhui / Surety   2024-03-19 06:30:00Z
23 England Sean O'Sullivan [86] v England Joe Perry [26] Head to head 2024-03-18 06:30:00Z
24 China Xu Si [58] v England Shaun Murphy [6] Head to head 2024-03-18 06:30:00Z
25 Australia Neil Robertson [7] v China Tian Pengfei [57] Head to head 2024-03-19 11:30:00Z
26 India Ishpreet Singh Chadha [93] v China Yuan Sijun [38] Head to head 2024-03-18 11:30:00Z
27 England Ali Carter [9] v England Louis Heathcote [108] Head to head 2024-03-18 01:30:00Z
28 England Chris Wakelin [22] v J Brown / Wildcard player   2024-03-19 11:30:00Z
29 England Robbie Williams [46] v England Tom Ford [17] Head to head 2024-03-18 01:30:00Z
30 England Jenson Kendrick [106] v England Barry Hawkins [14]   2024-03-18 11:30:00Z
31 Scotland Stephen Maguire [33] v China Pang Junxu [30] Head to head 2024-03-19 06:30:00Z
32 England Oliver Brown [92] v Brecel / Phetmalaikul   2024-03-19 06:30:00Z

World Open Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 22-24 Jan 2024; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #WorldOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (8) and results (57); All times in
Qual Round 2
(Last 128)
1 England Judd Trump [1] v Malaysia Rory Thor [94]   2024-03-18 06:30:00Z

Held over to main arena

2 England Sanderson Lam [63] v Wildcard player   2024-03-18 01:30:00Z

Held over to main arena

3 England David Gilbert [31] 5-0 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [110]   Details 
4 China Fan Zhengyi [32] 5-2 Wales Dylan Emery [67] Head to head Details 
5 Germany Lukas Kleckers [74] 5-2 England Jack Lisowski [15] Head to head Details 
6 Wales Dominic Dale [48] 5-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [87] Head to head Details 
7 England Stuart Carrington [96] 5-4 England Gary Wilson [16] Head to head Details 
8 England David Lilley [70] 5-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [47] Head to head Details 
9 Wales Jak Jones [40] 5-3 Australia Ryan Thomerson [109] Head to head Details 
10 England Ashley Hugill [68] 5-1 Scotland Anthony McGill [23] Head to head Details 
11 England David Grace [55] 5-2 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [120]   Details 
12 England Kyren Wilson [8] 5-0 England Jimmy White [115] Head to head Details 
13 Wales Jamie Jones [39] 5-0 England Rod Lawler [81] Head to head Details 
14 England Ricky Walden [24] 5-0 China Peng Yisong [90] Head to head Details 
15 England Ben Woollaston [56] 5-4 Belgium Ben Mertens [71]   Details 
16 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 5-1 Thailand Baipat Siripaporn (f) [123]   Details 
Boiko replaced Mark Williams.
17 England Mark Selby [5] 5-3 China Xing Zihao [84] Head to head Details 

Selby's 130 in the fifth frame was the 800th century of his professional career.

18 England Adam Duffy [100] 5-4 England Mark Davis [59] Head to head Details 
19 China Si Jiahui [27] 5-1 England Stan Moody [107]   Details 
20 China Long Zehuang [99] 5-4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36]   Details 

Decided on the final black

21 Scotland John Higgins [11] 5-1 Scotland Ross Muir [85]   Details 
22 Wales Jackson Page [52] 5-3 Scotland Liam Graham [111] Head to head Details 
23 China Zhou Yuelong [20] 5-1 China Jiang Jun [103]   Details 
24 China Wu Yize [43] 5-2 Belgium Julien Leclercq [66] Head to head Details 
25 Wales Matthew Stevens [44] 5-3 England Hammad Miah [83] Head to head Details 
26 Wales Ryan Day [19] 5-4 England Andrew Higginson [102] Head to head Details 

Day was 1-4 down

27 England Elliot Slessor [51] 5-2 England Reanne Evans (f) [116]   Details 
28 China Zhang Anda [12] v England Allan Taylor [82] Head to head 2024-03-18 06:30:00Z

Held over to main arena

29 China He Guoqiang [77] 5-2 England Jimmy Robertson [35]   Details 
30 England Matthew Selt [28] v To be decided   2024-03-18 11:30:00Z

Held over to main arena

31 Wales Daniel Wells [78] 5-1 England Liam Highfield [60] Head to head Details 
32 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [4] 5-1 Estonia Andres Petrov [98] Head to head Details 
33 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] 5-3 England Alfie Burden [95] Head to head Details 
34 Wales Michael White [61] 5-2 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details 

Pinhey replaced Stephen Hendry.

35 China Lyu Haotian [29] 5-2 England Ashley Carty [79] Head to head Details 
36 Ireland Aaron Hill [65] 5-4 England Joe O'Connor [34]   Details 
37 England Robert Milkins [13] 5-2 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head Details 
Pinches replaced Muhammad Asif.
38 England Sam Craigie [50] 5-0 Ireland Ken Doherty [76] Head to head Details 
39 Iran Hossein Vafaei [18] 5-2 England Liam Pullen [101]   Details 
40 Scotland Graeme Dott [45] 5-2 England Ian Burns [91] Head to head Details 
41 China Cao Yupeng [42] 5-0 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a) Head to head Details 
McLeod replaces John Astley.
42 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [21] 5-4 India Himanshu Jain [114] Head to head Details 
43 China Liu Hongyu [80] 5-1 Wales Jamie Clarke [53]   Details 

Liu won the 6th frame after having needed snooker several times (last one on the pink).

44 China Ding Junhui [10] v England Zak Surety [73]   2024-03-18 11:30:00Z

Held over to main arena

45 England Sean O'Sullivan [86] 5-1 China Xiao Guodong [37] Head to head Details 
46 England Joe Perry [26] 5-4 England Martin O'Donnell [75] Head to head Details 
47 China Xu Si [58] 5-0 Wales Andrew Pagett [121] Head to head Details 
48 England Shaun Murphy [6] 5-0 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [104]   Details 

Murphy's maximum attempt in frame 4 ended when he snookered himself on the last red.

49 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 5-0 Brazil Victor Sarkis [118]   Details 
50 China Tian Pengfei [57] 5-1 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [113]   Details 
51 India Ishpreet Singh Chadha [93] 5-3 England Stuart Bingham [25] Head to head Details 
52 China Yuan Sijun [38] 5-3 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [105] Head to head Details 
53 England Ali Carter [9] 5-1 United States Ahmed Aly Elsayed [122]   Details 
54 England Louis Heathcote [108] 5-0 England Oliver Lines [54] Head to head Details 
55 England Chris Wakelin [22] 5-2 England Andy Hicks [64]   Details 
56 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [41] v Wildcard player   2024-03-18 01:30:00Z

Held over to main arena

57 England Robbie Williams [46] 5-3 Hong Kong Andy Lee [88] Head to head Details 
58 England Tom Ford [17] 5-2 China Ma Hailong [97]   Details 
59 England Jenson Kendrick [106] 5-3 England Anthony Hamilton [49]   Details 
60 England Barry Hawkins [14] 5-3 England Steven Hallworth (a) Head to head Details 
Hallworth replaced Dean Young
61 Scotland Stephen Maguire [33] 5-1 Egypt Mostafa Dorgham [119]   Details 
62 China Pang Junxu [30] 5-2 England James Cahill [69] Head to head Details 
63 England Oliver Brown [92] 5-4 England Mark Joyce [62] Head to head Details 
64 Belgium Luca Brecel [2] v Thailand M Phetmalaikul [117]   2024-03-18 01:30:00Z

Held over to main arena

Qual Round 1
(Last 129; Best of 9)
1 Wildcard player v Wildcard player   2024-03-18 01:30:00Z

Held over to main arena