snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 1990/1991: What's new | Results | Finals | Calendar | Main Tour players | All players | Match stats
Twitter

Embassy World Championship

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 20 Apr - 6 May 1991; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Stephen Hendry; Notes: See also results (140)
Final
England John Parrott (a) 18-11 England Jimmy White (a) Head to head
Parrott took an early 7´┐Ż0 lead.

Session 1:
97-0 (97), 96-34 (75), 82-0, 75-24, 88-6 (88), 79-16 (74), 117-0 (117), 26-87, 32-67, 77-0, 77-63 (70), 88-28 (85), 49-69, 2-82 (71), 6-64 (55), 120-8 (112), 0-136 (92)

Session 2:
60-70, 51-50, 8-75, 58-55, 59-4, 55-68 (JP 67, JW 55), 91-8 (52), 112-8, 0-103 (58), 74-13 (59), 42-89, 76-24

Referee: John Williams

Semifinals
England Jimmy White (a) 16-9 England Steve James (a) Head to head
Session 1 was played on May 2nd, White's 29th and James' 30th birthday.
England John Parrott (a) 16-10 England Steve Davis (a) Head to head
Davis made his ninth semi-final in a row: a record to remember.
Quarterfinals
England Steve James (a) 13-11 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) Head to head
This was Hendry's last defeat at the Crucible until 1997 final against Ken Doherty.
England Jimmy White (a) 13-3 England Gary Wilkinson (a) Head to head
England John Parrott (a) 13-10 Wales Terry Griffiths (a) Head to head
England Steve Davis (a) 13-7 Northern Ireland Dennis Taylor (a) Head to head
Round 2
(Last 16)
1 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 13-8 Canada Alain Robidoux (a) Head to head
2 England Steve James (a) 13-12 England Dean Reynolds (a)  
3 England Gary Wilkinson (a) 13-9 England Martin Clark (a)  
4 England Jimmy White (a) 13-12 England Neal Foulds (a) Head to head
140 by White was the highest break of the tournament.
5 England John Parrott (a) 13-1 England Tony Knowles (a) Head to head
6 Wales Terry Griffiths (a) 13-12 Scotland Alan McManus (a)  
7 Northern Ireland Dennis Taylor (a) 13-8 England Tony Jones (a)  
8 England Steve Davis (a) 13-6 England Tony Meo (a) Head to head
The 14th frame of the second round match between Steve Davis and Tony Meo took 70 minutes, including a 33-minute spell on just the final yellow and green. Meo won the frame by the bizarre score of 87´┐Ż72, which included many foul points.
Round 1
(Last 32)
1 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 10-4 Australia Warren King (a)  
2 Canada Alain Robidoux (a) 10-5 Wales Steve Newbury (a)  
3 England Steve James (a) 10-3 England Ian Graham (a)  
4 England Dean Reynolds (a) 10-8 England Robert Marshall (a) Head to head
5 England Gary Wilkinson (a) 10-2 Wales Doug Mountjoy (a)  
All colors on spots, Wilkinson missed the yellow in a maximum attempt in frame 4.
6 England Martin Clark (a) 10-6 England Mark Bennett (a)  
7 England Neal Foulds (a) 10-7 Australia Eddie Charlton (a)  
8 England Jimmy White (a) 10-3 England Nick Dyson (a) Head to head
9 England John Parrott (a) 10-6 England Nigel Gilbert (a)  
10 England Tony Knowles (a) 10-8 England John Virgo (a)  
11 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 10-8 England Willie Thorne (a) Head to head
This was McManus' first time at the Crucible
12 Wales Terry Griffiths (a) 10-3 England Barry Pinches (a)  
13 England Tony Jones (a) 10-4 England Mike Hallett (a)  
14 Northern Ireland Dennis Taylor (a) 10-6 England Joe Johnson (a) Head to head
Johnson's last Crucible appearance
15 England Tony Meo (a) 10-7 England Craig Edwards (a)  
16 England Steve Davis (a) 10-8 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) Head to head
This was Doherty's first time at the Crucible

World Championship Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 22 Mar - 1 Apr 1991; Venue: Unknown; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (109)
Qual Round 5
(Last 48)
1 England Joe Johnson (a) 10-8 England Nigel Bond (a)  
2 England Nick Dyson (a) 10-5 Canada Cliff Thorburn (a)  
3 England Gary Wilkinson (a) 10-2 England Chris Cookson (a)  
4 Wales Steve Newbury (a) 10-5 England Les Dodd (a)  
5 England Tony Knowles (a) 10-2 Canada Jim Wych (a)  
6 England Mark Bennett (a) 10-8 Wales Wayne Jones (a)  
7 England Ian Graham (a) 10-7 New Zealand Dene O'Kane (a)  
8 England Robert Marshall (a) 10-9 South Africa Peter Francisco (a)  
9 England Nigel Gilbert (a) 10-8 Canada Bob Chaperon (a)  
10 England Tony Jones (a) 10-6 South Africa Silvino Francisco (a)  
11 Australia Warren King (a) 10-2 England Barry West (a)  
12 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 10-5 Wales Cliff Wilson (a)  
13 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-5 England Danny Fowler (a)  
14 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 10-8 Malta Tony Drago (a) Head to head
15 Australia Eddie Charlton (a) 10-2 England Ray Edmonds (a)  
16 England Craig Edwards (a) 10-8 Thailand James Wattana (a)  
Qual Round 4
(Last 64)
1 England Nigel Bond (a) 10-5 Ireland Eugene Hughes (a)  
2 England Nick Dyson (a) 10-3 England Mark Rowing (a)  
3 England Chris Cookson (a) 10-4 England Brian Morgan (a)  
4 England Les Dodd (a) 10-7 Ireland Mick Price (a) Head to head
5 Canada Jim Wych (a) 10-7 England Bob Harris (a)  
6 England Mark Bennett (a) 10-6 England Jason Smith (a)  
7 England Ian Graham (a) 10-7 Canada Mario Morra (a)  
8 England Robert Marshall (a) 10-9 England Mark Johnston-Allen (a)  
9 England Nigel Gilbert (a) 10-9 Australia John Campbell (a)  
10 England Tony Jones (a) 10-5 England Steve Duggan (a)  
11 Australia Warren King (a) 10-7 England Rod Lawler (a)  
12 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 10-6 Ireland Paddy Browne (a)  
13 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-8 England Steve Meakin (a)  
14 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 10-6 England Jason Ferguson (a)  
15 England Ray Edmonds (a) 10-7 Wales Darren Morgan (a)  
16 England Craig Edwards (a) 10-6 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a)  
Qual Round 3
(Last 96)
1 Ireland Eugene Hughes (a) 10-6 England Jason Whittaker (a)  
2 England Nigel Bond (a) 10-2 England Bill Oliver (a)  
3 England Mark Rowing (a) 10-6 England Nick Terry (a)  
4 England Nick Dyson (a) 10-8 Scotland Eddie Sinclair (a)  
5 England Brian Morgan (a) 10-3 England Ian Brumby (a)  
6 England Chris Cookson (a) 10-4 Scotland Murdo MacLeod (a)  
7 England Les Dodd (a) 10-3 Australia Vladimir Potazsnyk (a)  
8 Ireland Mick Price (a) 10-4 Northern Ireland Jack McLaughlin (a)  
9 Canada Jim Wych (a) 10-1 Malta Joe Grech (a)  
10 England Bob Harris (a) 10-9 England Steve Longworth (a)  
11 England Mark Bennett (a) 10-5 Scotland John Rea (a)  
12 England Jason Smith (a) 10-8 England Jim Chambers (a)  
13 Canada Mario Morra (a) 10-8 England David Taylor (a)  
14 England Ian Graham (a) 10-7 England Jonathan Birch (a)  
15 England Robert Marshall (a) 10-9 Isle of Man Tony Wilson (a)  
16 England Mark Johnston-Allen (a) 10-0 England Jon Wright (a)  
17 Australia John Campbell (a) 10-8 England Dave Gilbert (a)  
18 England Nigel Gilbert (a) 10-8 England Steve Campbell (a)  
19 England Tony Jones (a) 10-6 England Andrew Cairns (a)  
20 England Steve Duggan (a) 10-7 England Paul Gibson (a)  
21 Australia Warren King (a) 10-3 England Jack Fitzmaurice (a)  
22 England Rod Lawler (a) 10-4 England Brian Rowswell (a)  
23 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 10-4 England Rex Williams (a)  
24 Ireland Paddy Browne (a) 10-6 England Ken Owers (a)  
25 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-6 Canada Brady Gollan (a)  
26 England Steve Meakin (a) w/o Ireland Joe O'Boye (a)  
27 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 10-6 England David Roe (a) Head to head
28 England Jason Ferguson (a) 10-9 Wales Tony Chappel (a)  
29 Wales Darren Morgan (a) 10-5 England Paul Medati (a)  
30 England Ray Edmonds (a) 10-4 England John Spencer (a) Head to head
31 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a) 10-9 Wales Colin Roscoe (a)  
32 England Craig Edwards (a) 10-3 England George Scott (a)  
Qual Round 2
(Last 128)
1 England Jason Whittaker (a) 10-8 Ireland Stephen Murphy (a)  
2 England Bill Oliver (a) 10-7 Scotland Duncan Campbell (a)  
3 England Nick Terry (a) 10-8 Hong Kong Franky Chan (a)  
4 Scotland Eddie Sinclair (a) 10-4 England Malcolm Bradley (a)  
5 England Ian Brumby (a) 10-4 England Terry Whitthread (a)  
6 England Chris Cookson (a) 10-1 England Roger Bales (a)  
7 Australia Vladimir Potazsnyk (a) 10-4 England Graham Cripsey (a)  
8 Ireland Mick Price (a) 10-1 Canada Bill Werbeniuk (a)  
9 Malta Joe Grech (a) 10-1 England John Dunning (a)  
10 England Bob Harris (a) 10-5 England Mike Darrington (a)  
11 Scotland John Rea (a) 10-9 Australia Robby Foldvari (a)  
12 England Jason Smith (a) 10-9 Canada Jim Bear (a)  
13 Canada Mario Morra (a) 10-5 England Victor John Harris (a)  
14 England Jonathan Birch (a) 10-4 Canada Kirk Stevens (a)  

Stevens' 143 in frame 12 was the highest break of the tournament.

15 Isle of Man Tony Wilson (a) 10-2 England Dennis Hughes (a)  
16 England Jon Wright (a) 10-0 England Mike Watterson (a)  
17 England Dave Gilbert (a) 10-3 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)  
18 England Steve Campbell (a) 10-4 Ireland Tony Kearney (a)  
19 England Andrew Cairns (a) 10-2 Canada Gary Natale (a)  
20 England Paul Gibson (a) w/o Ireland Paul Watchorn (a)  
21 England Jack Fitzmaurice (a) 10-9 Canada Marcel Gauvreau (a)  
22 England Rod Lawler (a) 10-5 England Anthony Harris (a)  
23 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 10-9 England Martin Smith (a)  
24 England Ken Owers (a) 10-2 Scotland Matt Gibson (a)  
25 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-3 Scotland Jim Donnelly (a)  
26 England Steve Meakin (a) 10-6 England Graham Miles (a)  
27 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 10-6 Northern Ireland Tommy Murphy (a)  
28 England Jason Ferguson (a) 10-4 England Pat Houlihan (a)  
29 England Paul Medati (a) 10-7 England Ian Williamson (a)  
30 England Ray Edmonds (a) 10-3 Canada Paul Thornley (a)  
31 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a) 10-5 Wales Ray Reardon (a)  
32 England George Scott (a) 10-7 England Mick Fisher (a)  
Qual Round 1
(Last 141)
1 England Jason Whittaker (a) 10-2 England Bernard Bennett (a)  
2 Hong Kong Franky Chan (a) 10-1 Scotland Ian Black (a)  
3 England Chris Cookson (a) 10-5 England Derek Heaton (a)  
4 Australia Vladimir Potazsnyk (a) w/o England Jim Meadowcroft (a)  
5 Canada Bill Werbeniuk (a) w/o Wales Clive Everton (a)  
6 England Jonathan Birch (a) 10-4 Ireland Pascal Burke (a)  
7 Canada Gary Natale (a) 10-3 Scotland Bert Demarco (a)  
8 England Rod Lawler (a) 10-0 South Africa Derek Mienie (a)  
9 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) w/o Ireland Patsy Fagan (a)  
10 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 10-1 Ireland Billy Kelly (a)  
11 England Jason Ferguson (a) 10-1 England David Greaves (a)  
12 Canada Paul Thornley (a) 10-7 Northern Ireland Paddy Morgan (a)  
13 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a) 10-4 England Fred Davis (a)