snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2023/2024: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Calendar | Main Tour players | All players | Match stats
Twitter

BetVictor German Masters

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 29 Jan - 4 Feb 2024; Venue: Tempodrom, Berlin, Germany; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Ali Carter; Twitter: #GermanMasters; Notes: See also live scores (1) and results (127)

Watch on Eurosport/Discovery+, Matchroom & more
Final
(Winner: £80,000; Runner-up: £35,000)
England Judd Trump [4] 10-5 China Si Jiahui [27] Head to head Details 

Session 1:
75-53 (52), 7-106 (73), 85-6, 31-77 (60)
96-3 (51), 82-0 (82), 77-32 (52), 26-70

Session 2:
0-123 (123), 113-3 (113), 116-0 (108), 81-1 (74)
18-72 (64), 92-32 (66), 82-16 (81)

Referee: Tatiana Woollaston

This was Trump's third win in the German Masters. It was his 27th ranking win and fourth of the season.

This was Si's first ranking event final.

Semifinals
(Losers receive £17,500)
England Judd Trump [4] 6-2 England Sam Craigie [51] Head to head Details 
This was Craigie's first ranking event semifinal

75-6, 15-71, 75-63, 58-9, 80-0 (68)
0-71 (71), 96-12 (75), 105-10 (79)

China Si Jiahui [27] 6-3 England Kyren Wilson [10] Head to head Details 

0-98 (97), 15-70, 67-16, 91-24 (54)
138-0 (138), 90-0 (90), 82-19 (55), 43-63, 72-28

Quarterfinals
(Losers receive £11,000)
England Sam Craigie [51] 5-1 England Ali Carter [1] Head to head Details 
In the last frame Craigie attempted a 147, but potted two reds at 80.
England Judd Trump [4] 5-2 Scotland John Higgins [12] Head to head Details 
China Si Jiahui [27] 5-1 Wales Ryan Day [19] Head to head Details 
England Kyren Wilson [10] 5-0 China Fan Zhengyi [31] Head to head Details 
Round 4
(Last 16; Losers receive £7,500)
1 England Ali Carter [1] 5-0 England Zak Surety [75]   Details 
Surety reached the last 16 for the first time as a professional.
2 England Sam Craigie [51] 5-4 China Xu Si [58]   Details 
3 Scotland John Higgins [12] 5-2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [5] Head to head Details 
4 England Judd Trump [4] 5-2 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36] Head to head Details 
5 Wales Ryan Day [19] 5-2 Belgium Julien Leclercq [67]   Details 
6 China Si Jiahui [27] 5-3 China Yuan Sijun [38]   Details 
7 England Kyren Wilson [10] 5-3 Australia Neil Robertson [7] Head to head Details 
8 China Fan Zhengyi [31] 5-3 England Tom Ford [18]   Details 
Round 3
(Last 32; Losers receive £4,500)
1 England Ali Carter [1] 5-2 China Pang Junxu [32] Head to head Details 
2 England Zak Surety [75] 5-2 England Elliot Slessor [49] Head to head Details 
3 England Sam Craigie [51] 5-1 China He Guoqiang [77]   Details 
4 China Xu Si [58] 5-4 Scotland Graeme Dott [45] Head to head Details 
5 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [5] 5-2 England Joe O'Connor [35] Head to head Details 
6 Scotland John Higgins [12] 5-3 China Zhou Yuelong [21] Head to head Details 
Higgins' maximum attempt in frame 5 ended at 89.
7 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36] 5-1 Wales Jamie Clarke [52] Head to head Details 
Un-Nooh's maximum attempt in frame 6 ended at 80.
8 England Judd Trump [4] 5-2 England Matthew Selt [29] Head to head Details 
9 Belgium Julien Leclercq [67] 5-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [39] Head to head Details 
10 Wales Ryan Day [19] 5-1 England Robert Milkins [14] Head to head Details 
11 China Yuan Sijun [38] 5-1 Wales Andrew Pagett [121]   Details 
12 China Si Jiahui [27] 5-1 Wales Alfie Davies (a)   Details 
13 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 5-1 England Joe Perry [26] Head to head Details 
14 England Kyren Wilson [10] 5-1 England David Lilley [70] Head to head Details 
15 England Tom Ford [18] 5-2 England Mark Davis [59] Head to head Details 
16 China Fan Zhengyi [31] 5-2 India Ishpreet Singh Chadha [100]   Details 
Round 2
(Last 64; Losers receive £3,000)
1 England Ali Carter [1] 5-1 China Peng Yisong [91]   Details 
2 China Pang Junxu [32] 5-1 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details 
3 England Zak Surety [75] 5-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [108]   Details 
4 England Elliot Slessor [49] w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei [17] Head to head Details 
Vafaei withdrew because of visa issues
5 England Sam Craigie [51] 5-2 England Liam Pullen [99]   Details 

Craigie's 142 in frame 4 tied Jordan Brown for highest break in the event

6 China He Guoqiang [77] 5-1 Wales Mark J Williams [9]   Details 
7 Scotland Graeme Dott [45] 5-2 England Ashley Carty [80] Head to head Details 
8 China Xu Si [58] 5-2 England Andrew Higginson [111] Head to head Details 
9 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [5] 5-2 England Louis Heathcote [105] Head to head Details 
10 England Joe O'Connor [35] 5-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [28] Head to head Details 
11 Scotland John Higgins [12] w/o England Martin Gould [64] Head to head Details 
Gould withdrew for medical reasons
12 China Zhou Yuelong [21] 5-0 China Tian Pengfei [57] Head to head Details 
Maximum attempt (112) by Zhou in the fourth frame
13 Wales Jamie Clarke [52] 5-2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [48] Head to head Details 
14 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36] 5-4 China Zhang Anda [13] Head to head Details 
15 England Matthew Selt [29] 5-0 England Martin O'Donnell [79] Head to head Details 
16 England Judd Trump [4] 5-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [44] Head to head Details 
17 Belgium Julien Leclercq [67] 5-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [74]   Details 
18 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [39] 5-2 England David Gilbert [30] Head to head Details 
19 England Robert Milkins [14] 5-2 England Robbie Williams [47] Head to head Details 
20 Wales Ryan Day [19] 5-3 England Oliver Brown [93] Head to head Details 
21 Wales Andrew Pagett [121] 5-3 England Chris Wakelin [22] Head to head Details 
22 China Yuan Sijun [38] 5-1 Ireland Aaron Hill [66] Head to head Details 
23 China Si Jiahui [27] 5-1 England Mark Joyce [62] Head to head Details 
24 Wales Alfie Davies (a) 5-1 Hong Kong Marco Fu [87]   Details 
Fu forfeited for medical reasons when the frame score was 3-1.
25 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 5-0 England Jimmy Robertson [33] Head to head Details 
26 England Joe Perry [26] 5-1 China Xing Zihao [89]   Details 
27 England Kyren Wilson [10] 5-1 England Ben Woollaston [54] Head to head Details 
Wilson's maximum attempt in frame 2 ended at 96.
28 England David Lilley [70] 5-4 England Ricky Walden [23] Head to head Details 
29 England Tom Ford [18] 5-1 China Xiao Guodong [37] Head to head Details 
30 England Mark Davis [59] 5-1 England Barry Hawkins [15] Head to head Details 
31 China Fan Zhengyi [31] 5-3 Belgium Ben Mertens [73] Head to head Details 
32 India Ishpreet Singh Chadha [100] 5-3 China Liu Hongyu [81]   Details 

German Masters Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 18-22 Dec 2023; Venue: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #GermanMasters; Notes: See also results (64)
Qual Round 1
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Ali Carter [1] 5-4 Wales Michael White [60] Head to head Details 
2 China Peng Yisong [91] 5-4 England Alfie Burden [101]   Details 
3 China Pang Junxu [32] 5-2 England Jimmy White [120] Head to head Details 
4 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 5-3 England Rod Lawler [82] Head to head Details 
5 England Zak Surety [75] 5-3 England Jack Lisowski [16] Head to head Details 
6 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [108] 5-0 China Ma Hailong [95]   Details 
7 Iran Hossein Vafaei [17] 5-0 Thailand Mink Nutcharut (f) [113]   Details 
8 England Elliot Slessor [49] 5-2 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) Head to head Details 
9 England Sam Craigie [51] 5-2 England Sean O'Sullivan [86]   Details 
10 England Liam Pullen [99] 5-1 England Stuart Bingham [24]   Details 
11 China He Guoqiang [77] 5-4 England John Astley [72]   Details 
He forced the decider by winning frame 8 on a re-spotted black.
12 Wales Mark J Williams [9] 5-3 England David Grace [56] Head to head Details 
13 Scotland Graeme Dott [45] 5-3 Brazil Victor Sarkis [117]   Details 
14 England Ashley Carty [80] 5-2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [25] Head to head Details 
15 England Andrew Higginson [111] 5-4 China Jiang Jun [102]   Details 
16 China Xu Si [58] 5-3 England Shaun Murphy [8] Head to head Details 
17 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [5] 5-4 Thailand M Phetmalaikul [124]   Details 
18 England Louis Heathcote [105] 5-1 Hong Kong Andy Lee [88] Head to head Details 
19 Scotland Stephen Maguire [28] 5-1 England Rebecca Kenna (f) [119]   Details 
20 England Joe O'Connor [35] 5-2 England Andy Hicks [63] Head to head Details 
21 Scotland John Higgins [12] 5-3 Wales Daniel Wells [78] Head to head Details 
22 England Martin Gould [64] 5-4 England James Cahill [71] Head to head Details 
23 China Zhou Yuelong [21] 5-4 Wales Jak Jones [40] Head to head Details 
Zhou missed the 13th black on a maximum attempt in frame 3.
24 China Tian Pengfei [57] 5-4 England Reanne Evans (f) [115]   Details 
25 Wales Jamie Clarke [52] 5-3 England Hammad Miah [84] Head to head Details 
26 Scotland Scott Donaldson [48] 5-4 England Gary Wilson [20] Head to head Details 
Decided on the final black
27 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36] 5-1 Wales Jamie Jones [41] Head to head Details 
28 China Zhang Anda [13] 5-3 Egypt Mostafa Dorgham [118]   Details 
29 England Martin O'Donnell [79] 5-2 India Himanshu Jain [114]   Details 
30 England Matthew Selt [29] 5-4 Wales Dylan Emery [65] Head to head Details 
31 Wales Matthew Stevens [44] 5-3 Ukraine Anton Kazakov [110] Head to head Details 
32 England Judd Trump [4] 5-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers [76] Head to head Details 
33 Belgium Julien Leclercq [67] 5-2 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head Details 
Pinches replaced Ronnie O'Sullivan who withdrew.
34 Ireland Ken Doherty [74] 5-0 England Jenson Kendrick [109]   Details 
35 England David Gilbert [30] 5-0 Scotland Dean Young [112] Head to head Details 
36 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [39] 5-4 China Long Zehuang [97]   Details 

Brown's 142 in frame 4 tied Sam Craigie for highest break in the event

37 England Robert Milkins [14] 5-4 England Allan Taylor [83] Head to head Details 
38 England Robbie Williams [47] 5-3 Wales Jackson Page [50] Head to head Details 
39 Wales Ryan Day [19] 5-3 England Stan Moody [104]   Details 
40 England Oliver Brown [93] 5-0 Estonia Andres Petrov [96]   Details 
41 Wales Andrew Pagett [121] 5-3 United States Ahmed Aly Elsayed [122]   Details 
42 England Chris Wakelin [22] 5-3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim [103]   Details 
43 Ireland Aaron Hill [66] 5-3 Pakistan Muhammad Asif [90] Head to head Details 
44 China Yuan Sijun [38] 5-2 China Ding Junhui [11] Head to head Details 
Yuan was docked the fifth frame for being late after the interval.
45 England Mark Joyce [62] 5-1 China Wu Yize [43]   Details 
46 China Si Jiahui [27] 5-4 China Lyu Haotian [34]   Details 

Si was 4-0 down

47 Wales Alfie Davies (a) 5-4 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details 
48 Hong Kong Marco Fu [87] 5-1 England Mark Selby [6] Head to head Details 
49 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 5-1 England Sanderson Lam [68] Head to head Details 
50 England Jimmy Robertson [33] 5-3 England Liam Highfield [61] Head to head Details 
51 England Joe Perry [26] 5-0 Australia Ryan Thomerson [106] Head to head Details 
52 China Xing Zihao [89] 5-1 Scotland Ross Muir [85]   Details 
53 England Kyren Wilson [10] 5-3 England Oliver Lines [55] Head to head Details 
54 England Ben Woollaston [54] 5-1 England Anthony Hamilton [46] Head to head Details 
Re-rack in frame 1.
55 England Ricky Walden [23] 5-1 England Adam Duffy [98] Head to head Details 
56 England David Lilley [70] 5-2 Scotland Liam Graham [116] Head to head Details 
57 China Xiao Guodong [37] 5-1 England Ian Burns [92] Head to head Details 
58 England Tom Ford [18] 5-0 Thailand Baipat Siripaporn (f) [123]   Details 
59 England Mark Davis [59] 5-2 England Ashley Hugill [69] Head to head Details 
Davis missed the 15th black on a maximum attempt in frame 5.
60 England Barry Hawkins [15] 5-2 England Stuart Carrington [94] Head to head Details 
Carrington won frame 1 on re-spotted black.
61 Belgium Ben Mertens [73] 5-3 Malaysia Rory Thor [107]   Details 
62 China Fan Zhengyi [31] 5-1 China Cao Yupeng [42] Head to head Details 
63 China Liu Hongyu [81] 5-0 Wales Dominic Dale [53]   Details 
64 India Ishpreet Singh Chadha [100] 5-2 Belgium Luca Brecel [2] Head to head Details