Snooker.org Frontpage

Home: Players: Bios: Bond | Davis | Doherty | Drago | Ebdon | Hamilton | Harold | Hendry | Higgins | King | Lee | McManus | Morgan | O'Sullivan | Parrott | Robidoux | Wattana | White | Williams

Anthony Hamilton

Basic facts

Born: June 29, 1971, England
Turned pro: 1991
Manager: 110 Sport Ltd
Kerse Road
Sterling
Scotland
FK7 7SG
Tel 01786 462634
Match stats: 1999/2000; 2010/2011
Highest pro break: 145 (1995 Embassy World Championship)
Highest ranked: 10 (1999)
Current ranking: 43
World Championship best: Quarterfinalist two times (2002, 2004)
Best ranking event performance Winner of one tournament: German Masters 2017
Nickname: "Swampy", "The Robin Hood of Snooker"
Speciality: Break-building
Career earnings: 502,029 (through the 2001 Thailand Masters)
Achievements: Finally made it to the quarter-finals of a ranking event in the 1997 German Open. That was his 12th(!) last-16 appearance.

He reached the first semi-final of his career in the 1998 Beer Chang Thailand Masters. The same season he got into the top 16 for the first time.

His first final was the 1999 British Open where he lost 9-7 to Fergal O'Brien.

He won his first ranking title (after 26 years as a professional) at the 2017 German Masters where he beat Allister Carter 9-6. O'Brien.

URLs:

Results in ranking tournaments


Color guide:
won the event lost his opening match



1999/2000
British: 3R 4-5 Darren Clarke
Grand Prix: QF 2-5 Dave Harold
UK: 5R 1-9 Ronnie O'Sullivan
China: Qual 4-5 Graeme Dott

1998/99
Grand Prix: 3R 2-5 Chris Small
UK: 2R 8-9 Fergal O'Brien
Irish: 1R 4-5 Billy Snaddon
Welsh: QF 2-5 Stephen Hendry
Scottish: 2R 4-5 Jamie Burnett
Thailand: 1R 3-5 Joe Swail
China: 2R 3-5 Ken Doherty
British: RU 7-9 Fergal O'Brien
World: 1R 9-10 Chris Small

1997/98
Grand Prix: 2R 4-5 Wayne Brown
UK: 4R 8-9 Stephen Hendry
German: QF 4-5 John Higgins
Welsh: QF 3-5 Mark King
Scottish: 2R 4-5 Drew Henry
Thailand: SF 4-5 John Parrott
British: 3R 2-5 Gary Wilkinson
World: 2R 9-13 John Higgins

1996/97
Asian Classic: 1R 4-5 Nigel Bond
Grand Prix: 3R 3-5 Euan Henderson
UK: 3R 1-9 Stephen Hendry
German: Qual. 1-5 Alain Robidoux
Welsh: 1R 4-5 Nick Walker
International: 1R 2-5 David Roe
European: 1R 3-5 Darren Morgan
Thailand: 2R 1-5 Stephen Lee
British: 3R 1-5 Peter Ebdon
World: 2R 11-13 John Parrott

1995/96
Thailand Classic: 1R 4-5 Stephen Hendry
Grand Prix: 2R 3-5 Darren Morgan
UK: 2R 3-9 Stephen Hendry
German: Qual. 4-5 Yasin Merchant
Welsh: 2R 3-5 Peter Ebdon
International: 3R 2-5 Stephen Lee
European: Qual. 2-5 Karl Payne
Thailand Open: 2R 4-5 Jamie Woodman
British: 2R 4-5 Mark Johnston-Allen
World: 1R 9-10 Nigel Bond

1994/95
Dubai: Qual. 4-5 Martin Clark
Grand Prix: 3R 1-5 Steve Davis
UK: 2R 8-9 Mark King
European: Qual. 2-5 Paul Sweeny
Welsh: 3R 4-5 Ronnie O'Sullivan
International: 1R 1-5 Mick Price
Thailand: Qual. 1-5 Doug Mountjoy
British: 1R 2-5 Alan McManus
World: Qual. 6-10 Peter Francisco
Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Ebdon
Last Modified: Monday February 06 2017
Harold Next