Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Welsh Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: 13 Feb, 11am CET.

Home: Players: Bios: Bond | Davis | Doherty | Drago | Ebdon | Hamilton | Harold | Hendry | Higgins | King | Lee | McManus | Morgan | O'Sullivan | Parrott | Robidoux | Wattana | White | Williams

Nigel Bond

Basic facts

Born: November 15, 1965, England
Turned pro: 1989
Match stats: 1999/2000; 2010/2011
Highest pro break: 140 (Qualifying, 2004 Grand Prix)
Highest ranked: 5 (1996)
Current ranking: 46
World Championship best: Runner-up (1995)
Nickname: "Basildon"
Career centuries: 44 (through the 1998 World Championship)
Career earnings: 854,695 (through the 1998 World Championship)
Achievements: Nigel Bond finally won a ranking title, the 1996 British Open, in his fourth final. He has won a total of five professional titles, including the 1997 Regal Scottish Masters.

Nigel has done some amazing comebacks in his career. In the first round of the 1994 World Championship, he was 9-2 down to Cliff Thorburn, but eventually won it 10-9! The match was very long, going on until 2 am.

In the final of the 1996 British Open, John Higgins was leading 69-0 in the deciding frame. Bond got the snooker he required and went on to win the frame, the match and his first ranking title!

In 2011 he won the inaugural Caesarscasino.com Snooker Shoot-Out.

In 2012 he won the Wyldecrest Park Homes World Seniors Championship.

URLs:

Picture (186)
© Eric Whitehead

Results in ranking tournaments


Color guide:
won the event lost his opening match



1999/2000
British: 3R 2-5 Drew Henry
Grand Prix: 4R 3-5 Anthony Hamilton
UK: 4R 2-9 Matthew Stevens
China: Qual 4-5 Paul Sweeny

1998/99
Grand Prix: 2R 2-5 Jamie Burnett
UK: 2R 5-9 Dave Harold
Irish: 1R 1-5 Bradley Jones
Welsh: 2R 3-5 Joe Swail
Scottish: 2R 1-5 Dave Harold
Thailand: 2R 1-5 Darren Morgan
China: 2R 1-5 John Parrott
British: 1R 3-5 Bradley Jones
World: 2R 11-13 Ken Doherty

1997/98
Grand Prix: 3R 3-5 Alfie Burden
UK: 2R 6-9 Quinten Hann
German: Qual. 3-5 Gary Wilkinson
Welsh: 4R 4-5 Paul Hunter
Scottish: 4R 2-5 Euan Henderson
Thailand: QF 2-5 Anthony Hamilton
British: 2R 3-5 Matthew Stevens
World: 1R 5-10 Mark King

1996/97
Asian Classic: 2R 1-5 Tony Drago
Grand Prix: 1R 1-5 Oliver King
UK: 3R 4-9 Mark J Williams
German: SF 1-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Welsh: 3R 0-5 Terry Murphy
International: 3R 3-5 Jimmy White
European: 2R 1-5 Stephen Lee
Thailand: RU 7-9 Peter Ebdon
British: 3R 1-5 Tony Drago
World: 1R 8-10 Stephen Lee

1995/96
Thailand Classic: RU 6-9 John Parrott
Grand Prix: 2R 2-5 Alain Robidoux
UK: QF 7-9 Peter Ebdon
German: 2R 1-5 Darren Morgan
Welsh: 1R 1-5 Paul Hunter
International: 2R 2-5 Neal Foulds
European: 1R 1-5 Stephen Lee
Thailand Open: 1R 4-5 Alain Robidoux
British: W 9-8 John Higgins
World: SF 7-16 Stephen Hendry

1994/95
Dubai: QF 4-5 Alan McManus
Grand Prix: 1R 1-5 Jimmy Michie
UK: 1R 4-9 Alex Higgins
European: SF 4-6 John Parrott
Welsh: 1R 0-5 Chris Small
International: 3R 2-5 Jimmy White
Thailand: 2R 1-5 Darren Morgan
British: 2R 3-5 Peter Francisco
World: RU 9-18 Stephen Hendry
Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Players
Last Modified: Sunday October 20 2013
Davis Next