Snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

NB! From 1 January 2012 this page is no longer being updated. Please see What's New for the latest updates.

Latest Results & Rankings

2011/2012
Apr 23 PTC 11 (Final results)
  PTC Order of Merit (After PTC 11)
  World Rankings (After PTC 11)
  Provisional Seedings (After PTC 11)
  Provisional PTC Order of Merit (After PTC 11)
  One-Year Rankings (After PTC 11)
Dec 18 Championship League, Group 1 (The draw)
Dec 16 PTC 12, stage 1 (Final results)
Dec 12 UK Championship (Final results)
Nov 30 PTC 10 (Final results)
Nov 27 Premier League Playoffs (Final results)
Nov 25 German Masters qualifiers (Final results)
Nov 20 Power Snooker Masters Trophy (Final results)
Nov 13 PTC 9 (Final results)
Nov 10 UK Championship qualifiers (Final results)
Nov 6 World Seniors Championship (Final results)
Oct 28 Masters (The draw)
Oct 23 PTC 8 (Final results)
Oct 14 German Masters (The draw)
Oct 9 PTC 7 (Final results)
Oct 6 UK Championship (The draw)
Oct 2 PTC 6 (Final results)
  Seedings (After PTC 6)
Sep 25 PTC 5 (Final results)
Sep 18 Brazil Masters (Final results)
Sep 11 Shanghai Masters (Final results)
Aug 28 PTC 4 (Final results)
Aug 21 PTC 3 (Final results)
Aug 10 PTC 2 (Final results)
  Shanghai Masters Qualifiers (Final results)
Jul 24 Australian Goldfields Open (Final results)
Jul 17 World Cup (Final results)
Jul 10 Wuxi Classic (Final results)
Jun 27 Australian Goldfields Open Qualifiers (Final results)
Jun 22 PTC 1 (Final results)

2010/2011
May 27 Q School - Event Three (Final results)
May 22 Q School - Event Two (Final results)
May 16 Q School - Event One (Final results)
May 9 2011/2012 Tournament Calendar (List of major events for the upcoming season)
May 5 Q School - Event Three (The draw)
May 2 World Championship (Final results)
  World Rankings (After the World Championship)
  One-Year Rankings (After the World Championship)
  Seeding list 2010/2011 (After the World Championship)
Apr 3 China Open (Final results)
Mar 24 Championship League (Final results)
Mar 22 Championship League - Group 7 (Final scores)
Mar 20 PTC Grand Finals (Final results)
Mar 13 World Championship qualifiers (Final results)
Mar 9 Championship League - Winners Group (The draw)
Mar 3 Championship League - Group 6 (Final results)
Mar 1 Championship League - Group 5 (Final results)
Feb 27 China Open qualifiers (Latest scores)
Feb 20 Wyldecrest Park Homes Welsh Open (Final results)
Feb 11 Wyldecrest Park Homes Welsh Open Qualifiers (Final results)
Feb 6 German Masters (Final results)
Jan 30 Caesarscasino.com Shoot-Out (Final results)
Jan 27 Championship League - Group 4 (Final results)
Jan 25 Championship League - Group 3 (Final results)
Jan 16 Ladbrokes Mobile Masters (Final results)
Jan 6 Championship League - Group 2 (Final results)
Jan 4 Championship League - Group 1 (Final results)
Dec 17 German Masters qualifiers (Final results)
Dec 14 PTC Finals (The draw)
Dec 12 12BET.com UK Championship (Final results)
Dec 1 12BET.com UK Championship qualifiers (Final results)
Nov 28 Party Casino Premier League (Final results)
Nov 21 EPTC 6 (Final results)
  PTC Order of Merit (Final list)
Nov 7 Wyldecrest Park Homes World Seniors Championship (Final results)
Oct 31 EPTC 4 (Final results)
Oct 30 Power Snooker (Final results)
  2010 Rundili World Snooker Wuxi Classic (The results)
  2010 World Seniors Championship Qualifiers (The results)
Oct 24 EPTC 3 (Final results)
Oct 17 Star Xing Pai PTC 6 (Final results)
Oct 10 Star Xing Pai PTC 5 (Final results)
Oct 6 EPTC 3 (The draw)
Oct 3 EPTC 2 (Latest results)
Sep 26 12BET.com World Open (Final results)
Sep 22 Match stats (Current season)
Sep 20 12BET.com World Open Qualifiers (Final results)
Sep 19 Score Centre (Beta version)
Sep 12 Roewe Shanghai Masters (Final results)
Aug 29 EPTC 1 (Final results)
Aug 21 Star Xing Pai PTC 4 (Final results)
Aug 9 Star Xing Pai PTC 3 (Final results)
Jul 15 Star Xing Pai PTC 2 (Final results)
Jul 6 2010/2011 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)
Jun 28 Star Xing Pai PTC 1 (Final results)

2009/2010
May 4 Betfred.com World Championship (Final results)
  Provisional World Rankings 2010/2011 (After the 2010 Betfred.com World Championship)
Apr 4 Sanyuan Foods China Open (Final results)
  Provisional World Rankings 2010/2011 (After the 2010 Sanyuan Foods China Open)
Jan 31 Totesport.com Welsh Open (Final results)
Jan 17 Pokerstars Masters (Final results)
Dec 13 Pukka Pies UK Championship (Latest results)
Oct 11 Grand Prix (Latest results)
Sep 13 Roewe Shanghai Masters (Final results)
Jul 8 2009/2010 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)
Jul 7 World Rankings (The 2009/2010 World Rankings)

2008/2009
May 4 Betfred.com World Championship (Final results)
Apr 5 Bank of Beijing World Snooker China Open (Final results)
  Provisional World Rankings 2009/2010 (After the 2009 Bank of Beijing World Snooker China Open)
Feb 22 Welsh Open (Final results)
Jan 18 Masters (Final results)
Dec 21 Maplin UK Championship (Final results)
Nov 16 Bahrain Championship (Final results)
Oct 19 Royal London Watches Grand Prix (Final results)
Oct 5 Roewe Shanghai Masters (Final results)
Sep 5 World Rankings (The 2008/2009 World Rankings)
Sep 1 Northern Ireland Trophy (Final results)
Aug 19 2008/2009 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)

2007/2008
May 5 888.Com World Championship (Final results)
  Provisional World Rankings 2008/2009 (After the 2008 888.Com World Championship)
Mar 30 Honghe Industrial China Open (Final results)
  Malta Cup (Final results)
Feb 24 Welsh Open (Final results)
Jan 20 Saga Insurance Masters (Final results)
Dec 16 Maplin UK Championship (Final results)
Nov 13 Northern Ireland Trophy (Final results)
Oct 24 Royal London Watches Grand Prix (Final results)
Aug 13 Roewe Shanghai Masters (Final results)
Aug 4 World Rankings (The 2007/2008 World Rankings)
Aug 1 2007/2008 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)

2006/2007
May 8 888.Com World Championship 2007 (Final results)
Apr 2 Provisional Embassy World Rankings 2007/2008 (After the 2007 China Open)
  Very Provisional Embassy World Rankings 2008/2009 (After the 2007 China Open)
Apr 1 Honghe Industrial China Open 2007 (Final results)
Feb 19 Welsh Open (Final results)
Feb 5 Malta Cup (Final results)
Jan 22 SAGA Insurance Masters (Final results)
Dec 17 Maplin Electronics Uk Championship (Final results)
Oct 30 Royal London Watches Grand Prix (Final results)
Aug 21 Northern Ireland Trophy (Final results)
Jul 2 2006/2007 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)
Jun 10 World Rankings (The 2006/2007 World Rankings)

2005/2006
May 2 888.Com World Championship (Final results)
Mar 26 Star Dragon Woods Villa Cup China Open (Final results)
Mar 5 Welsh Open (Final results)
Feb 5 Malta Cup (Final results)
Jan 23 SAGA Insurance Masters (Final results)
Dec 19 Travis Perkins UK Championship (Final results)
Oct 16 Grand Prix (Final results)
Aug 23 Northern Ireland Trophy (Final results)
Aug 20 2005/2006 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)

2004/2005
May 4 World Rankings (The 2005/2006 Embassy World Rankings)
May 3 Embassy World Championship (Final results)
April 1 China Open (Final results)
Mar 13 Fáilte Ireland Irish Masters (Final results)
Feb 21 Rileys Club Masters (Final results)
Feb 6 Malta Cup (Final results)
Jan 23 Welsh Open (Final results)
Nov 29 Travis Perkins UK Championship (Final results)
Nov 15 British Open (Final results)
Oct 16 Historic 148 (Jamie Burnett made the first break over 147 in professional competition)
Oct 11 totesport Grand Prix (Final results)
Sep 7 2004/2005 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)

2003/2004
May 3 Embassy World Championship (Final results)
  World Rankings (The 2004/2005 Embassy World Rankings)
  Provisional World Rankings (The Provisional 2005/2006 Embassy World Rankings at the start of the 2004/2005 season)
Apr 12 Daily Record Players Championship (Final results)
  LG Tour Order Of Merit (Final 2003/2004 list, after the Daily Record Players Championship)
Mar 29 Citywest Irish Masters (Final results)
Mar 7 European Open (Final results)
Feb 8 Masters (Final results)
Jan 25 Welsh Open (Final results)
Nov 30 Travis Perkins UK Championship (Final results)
Nov 16 British Open (Final results)
Oct  LG Cup (Final results)
Jul 1 2003/2004 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)
Jun 30 Embassy World Rankings (The 2003/2004 Embassy World Rankings)

2002/2003
May 6 Embassy World Championship (Final results)
Apr 14 Regal Scottish Open (Final results)
Mar 31 Citywest Irish Masters (Final results)
Mar 15 European Open (Final results)
Mar 3 Benson & Hedges Masters (Final results)
Jan 27 Regal Welsh Open (Final results)
Dec 15 PowerHouse UK Championhip (Final results)
Nov 17 British Open (Final results)
Oct 14 LG Cup (Final results)
Sep 30 Regal Scottish Masters (Final results)
  2002/2003 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)
May 8 Embassy World Rankings (The 2002/2003 Embassy World Rankings)

2001/2002
May 7 Embassy World Championship (Final results)
Apr 14 Regal Scottish Open (Final results)
Mar 24 Citywest Irish Masters (Final results)
Mar 10 Thailand Masters (Final results)
Mar 3 China Open (Final results)
Feb 10 Benson & Hedges Masters (Final results)
Jan 27 Regal Welsh (Final results)
Dec 20 Embassy Rankings (Top 16 in the provisional rankings after the UK Championship)
Dec 17 UK Championship (Final results)
Dec 2 European Open (Final results)
Oct 9 Embassy Rankings (Top 16 in the provisional rankings after the LG Cup)
Oct 21 LG Cup (Final results)
Oct 9 Embassy Rankings (Top 16 in the provisional rankings after the Stan James British Open)
Oct 7 Stan James British Open (Final results)
Sep 23 Regal Masters (Final results)
Sep 21 Champions Cup (Final results)
Jul 17 2001/2002 Tournament Diary (List of major events for the upcoming season)

2000/2001
May 12 Embassy World Rankings (The 2001/2002 Embassy World Rankings)
May 8 Embassy World Championship (Final results)
Apr 16 Regal Scottish Open (Final results)
  Citywest Irish Masters (Final results)
Mar 17 Blue Eagle/Thai Airways Thailand Masters (Final results)
Feb 12 Benson & Hedges Masters (Final results)
Jan 29 Embassy Rankings (Top 32 in the provisional rankings after the Regal Welsh Open)
Jan 28 Regal Welsh Open (Final results)
Dec 17 China Open (Final results)
  Embassy Rankings (Top 16 in the provisional rankings after the China Open)
Dec 4 Embassy Rankings (Top 32 in the provisional rankings after the Liverpool Victoria UK Championship)
Dec 3 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship (Final results)
Oct 29 Regal Masters (Final results)
Oct 24 Embassy Rankings (Top 32 in the provisional rankings after the Grand Prix)
Oct 22 Grand Prix (Final results)

1999/2000
May 1 Embassy World Championship (Final results)
Apr 10 Regal Scottish Open (Final results)
  Embassy World Championship (Final qualifying results)
Mar 27 Benson & Hedges Irish Masters (Final results)
Mar 13 Thailand Masters (Final results)
Feb 28 Rothmans Malta Grand Prix (Final results)
Feb 14 Benson & Hedges Masters (Final results)
Jan 31 Regal Welsh (Final results)
Jan 25 Malta Grand Prix (Final qualifying results)
  Thailand Masters (Final qualifying results)
Dec 19 China International (Final results)
  Dreikönigsturnier 2000 (Info)
Dec 18 University Billiards Championships (Info)
Nov 29 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship (Final results)
Nov 17 West Norwood Snooker Club 32 Runner Professional Snooker Competition (Info)
Oct 30 1999-00 British Universities Snooker Championships (Info)
Oct 24 Grand Prix (Final results)
Oct 17 1999/2000 Match Stats (Stats from the 1999/2000 ranking tournaments)
Oct 3 Regal Scottish Masters (Final results)
Sep 28 China International (Final qualifying results)
Sep 22 Regal Welsh Open (Final qualifying results)
Sep 19 British Open (Final results)
Sep 7 Liverpool Victoria Champions Cup (Results)

1998/1999
Jul 12 International German Snooker Championships (Announcement)
Jun 8 European Snooker Championships (Results)
May 19 United States National Snooker Championship (Results)
May 3 Embassy World Championship (Final results)
  Embassy World Rankings (The 1999/2000 Embassy World Rankings)
Apr 23 1999 VIP Pro-Am Snooker Tournament (Announcement)
Apr 19 Anstoss German Snooker Ranking Tournaments (Announcement)
Apr 12 British Open (Final results)
Apr 6 Dott makes maximum! (Report)
Mar 29 Benson & Hedges Irish Masters (Final results)
Mar 14 China International (Final results)
Mar 8 Thailand Masters (Final results)
Mar 2 Charity Challenge (Final results)
Feb 21 Scottish Open (Final results)
Feb 15 Benson & Hedges Masters (Final results)
Jan 31 Welsh Open (Final results)
Jan 30 Ronnie makes a 147! (... and a 144!)
Jan 24 Nations Cup (Final results)
Jan 22 Embassy World Championship (Qualifying results)
Jan 14 Prince makes 147 in British Open! (Report)
Dec 20 Irish Open (Final report)
Dec 14 German Masters (Final results)
Dec 7 Rothmans Grand Prix (Final results)
  Irish Higher Education Championships (Report)
Nov 30 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship (Final results)
Nov 15 Shender IBSF World Championship (Final results)
Nov 13 Benson & Hedges Championship (Final results)
Oct 27 Embassy Rankings (Top 94 in the provisional rankings after the Grand Prix)
Oct 26 IBSF Under 21 World Championship (Final results)
Oct 25 Grand Prix (Final results and reports)
Oct 16 Ultimate Challenge for People's Champion (Alex Higgins' struggle with cancer)
Oct 6 1998/99 Match Stats (Stats from the 1998/99 ranking tournaments)
Oct 4 Regal Scottish Masters (Final results)
Sep 11 Red Bull Champions Super Challenge (Final results)
Sep 8 Player Stats (Stats from the Qualifying School)
Sep 5 Qualifying School (All the results)
Aug 14 Husnu makes second 147! (Report)
Aug 8 Gunnell makes a 147! (Report)
Jul 27 1998/99 Tournament Diary (List of WPBSA events for the upcoming season)

1997/1998
Jul 8 Ronnie loses Irish Masters title (Report)
May 26 Doc Martens Premier League (Report)

Dreikönigsturnier 2000

7- 9 January 2000

Venue:
Billard Center Classic Adliswil
Soodring 19
8134 Adliswil
Tel. +41 (0)1 709 08 48

Match days and times Friday 7. January 2000 at 18.00
Saturday and Sunday at 10:00

Entry fee:
CHF 100.--
+ Refereemoney CHF 25.--
A match as a referee an amount of CHF 25.-- pay out

Code
Schweiz: 6-Stern-Turnier = 70-75 Ranglistenpunkte

Deadline
4. January 2000 20:00

Matchtime query
>From 5. January 2000 20:00 direct in the Billardcenter

Enrolling
Formular or Telephone: +41 (0)1 709 08 48


Price Money
Winner
1500.--
Finalist
880.--
Semifinalist
450.--
Last 8
250.--
Winner Last 16 *
40.--
Winner Last 24 *
30.--
Winner Last 32 *
20.--
Price Money is the minimum. More Players - More Price Money

Further info at http://www.snooker.ch/English/reports/dkte2000.htm

University Billiards Championships

The inaugural British Universities Individual Billiards Championships will be staged at Queen's University, Belfast, from 10-11 March 2000 (Fri. and Sat.), a couple of weeks after the Team Snooker Championships in Solihull.

The event will be co-hosted by the N. Ireland Billiards Association and will comprise a Championship and Plate. The format has still to be decided.

Entry fee is £20.00 per player and all students at UK institutions affiliated to BUSA are eligible to take part.

Further details from Patrick McWilliams (p.s.mcwilliams@qub.ac.uk) Queen's University Belfast Snooker and Billiards Club homepage

West Norwood Snooker Club 32 Runner Professional Snooker Competition

First prize of £4000.00 (subject to 32 runners)
Runner-up £1000.00
Semis £500.00
Highest break £200.00
(£200.00 held for referees)

To be held on Wed 1st & Thurs 2nd Dec 1999 at

West Norwood Snooker Club
348/352 Norwood Road
London SE27 9AA
(Entrance in Waylett Place)

0181 761 6162

Entry fee £200.00

Cheques made payable to D. Jones to reach the above address by Thurs 25th November.

1999-00 (BUSA) British Universities Snooker Championships

This year's Nationals will be held at Suzi Q Snooker Club, Solihull, Birmingham, From 25-27 February 2000. The closing date for entry is Friday 11th February.

Teams consist of five players, and the tournament comprises Team and Individual Championships.

The Home Nations Festival will be held at King's Cross Snooker Club, London, on 31st March and 1st April 2000.

Full information by following the "British" link at Queen's University Belfast Snooker and Billiards Club homepage http://quis.qub.ac.uk/welcome.htm

Patrick McWilliams,
Chair,
BUSA Snooker Technical Committee
p.s.mcwilliams@qub.ac.uk

International German Championships 1999

Date :  Round Robin     Tue, 24.08.bis Thu, 26.08.1999
        preQF + QF      Friday, 27.08.1999
        Semifinals      Saturday, 28.08.1999
        Final           Sunday, 29.08.1999

Venues: Hannover NOVOTEL ( 2 Semifinals and Final )
        Feodor-Lynen-Str.1 - 30625 Hannover - ( +49 511 9566 0
        Hannover Break Point ( all other matches )
        Lister Kirchweg 86 - 30177 Hannover - ( +49 511 3942208

Mode :  six groups á 6 , best of 5
        PreQF, QF, SF best of 7
        Final best of 9

Players:invited:        8 international top-players
        nominated:      8 german top-players
        additionally:   20 qualifiers from 6 Q-tournaments

Television :    Final is broadcasted by DSF

Prize money :   15.000.- DM  +  Jackpot
                ? Who wins how much ? prize money as following :
                Each match won in the round robins  50,-- DM
                                9th -16th          300,-- DM
                                5th -8th           500,-- DM
                                3rd / 4th        1.000,-- DM
                                Runner up        2.000,-- DM
                                Winner           4.000,-- DM

Qualifying tournaments

Date            Location   max. players  qualifiers
Sat 19.06.1999  Berlin          24        3
Sat 19.06.1999  Landsberg       24        3
Sat 26.06.1999  München         32        4
Sat 10.07.1999  Duisburg        24        3
Sat 17.07.1999  Bochum          32        4
Sat 17.07.1999  Hannover        24        3

All qualification-tournaments are played round robin ( 4 in one group )
best-of-3, winner and second play single knockout best-of-5 to final. Starting
time for all players is 10 a.m.
Already qualified or nominated players are not allowed to play qualifications.
The first 32 (24) entries definitely play, there's a waiting-list for further
players.

Entries from Monday 08.00 Uhr to Thursday 20.00 Uhr before tournament at
Bernie Mickeleit - Tournament office
Fon     +49 8638 949369
Fax     +49 8638 949370
e-mail  bernie.mickeleit@t-online.de

Venues of the qualifying tournaments::
München         Breakers(10)    Frankfurter Ring 81     +49 89 3597577
Bochum          BO Center(8)    Kortum Straße 97-99     +49 234 16517
Berlin          Billard-Haus(7) Duisburger Straße 9     +49 30 8852542
Landsberg       Bella-Bill.(6)  Weilheimer Straße 9     +49 8191 22531
Duisburg        Doubletouch(6)  Auf der Höhe 49         +49 203 316219
Hannover        Break Point(5)  Lister Kirchweg 86      +49 511 3942208

United States Ninth Annual National Snooker Championship

Place: Cue-N-You Billiards, 1858 Belvedere Road, Grayslske, Illinois, USA
Dates: May 5,6,7,8,9 1999
Format: Round Robin for the preliminaries, then single elimination for the quarter finals, semi finals and finals

Winner: Represents the United States as the #1 seed at the World IBSF Snooker Championship in November, and receives $1,250.00
Runner up: Represents the United States as the #2 seed at the World IBSF Snooker Championship in November, and receives $800.00
Papua, New Guinea is the venue for this years World Championship, more details to follow.
Third place: Receives $400.00 Fourth place receives $250.00 5,6,7,8 receive $150.00

High break prize: $400.00
Entry Fee: $75.00

The tourney was plated on two BCE tables from Bristol England. The BCE company donated two sets of balls for the tourney, and Peradon of Liverpool, England donated a set of balls also. Table cloth is manufactured by Strachan West of England, and the chalk will be donated by Tweeten Fibre Company of Chicago.

Contact person: Michael Collins Executive Director/Founder (collins@interaccess.com)

Results

Final

Tom Kollins     5-0 Murali Venkat

3rd/4th

Michael Collins 2-0 Nick Southwell

Semi-finals

Tom Kollins     4-3 Nick Southwell
Murali Venkat   4-3 Michael Collins

Quarter-finals

Tom Kollins     4-0 Adnan Ahsan
Nick Southwell  4-1 Jeff Szafransky
Murali Venkat   4-1 Kasey Hreczuch
Michael Collins 4-1 Nirev Yani

1999 VIP Pro-Am Snooker Tournament

One of the largest snooker clubs in (The VIP Snooker Club) Toronto Canada is hosting a Snooker Tournament on May 20 - 23. It is open to all players both amateur and professional. So far, we have players of all levels entered - pros Cliff Thorburn and Gary Natale and several A level amateurs.

If overseas players have ever wanted to visit Canada this might be a great opportunity. The weather should be great at that time of year, and the $4,000.00 + first prize might even pay for the trip.

I have created a web site with information about the tournament, where to stay, and some related travel links, it is harvison.rogerswave.ca. I will be keeping it up to date between now and the tournament date. If you have any questions you can email me directly at harvison@rogerswave.ca. It would be great to see some of you there.

Some of the details:

Over $5000.00 Added (in addition to entry fees)
Date May 20 - May 23, Toronto, Ont, Canada
Prize money after winning 1 match
High Break Prize & Plaque
Top Amateur Prize and Plaque
Re-Draw for out of province players who draw opponent from same locn
No Seeded players
All Matches are 5/9 Frames

Chris Harvison (harvison@rogerswave.ca)

Anstoss German Snooker Ranking Tournaments

Hannover*** 24./25.April 1999
Bielefeld*** 23./24. May 1999

Both tournaments are open for all players
Entry fee = 55,-DM
Maximum number of entries: 64 (decided by seeding)
Seeding :  first Eurotour 98/99 ranking, second GER ranking
Scedule :  Saturday 16 groups á 4, round robin b-o-3
           1st and 2nd qualify into round of last 32
           Sunday L.32 : 16 matches elimination b-o-5
                  L.16 :  8 matches elimination b-o-5
                  Quarterfinal and Semifinal b-o-5
                  Final b-o-7
Prize money : Winner       1100,-DM
              runner-up     700,-DM
              3rd / 4th     400,-DM
              5th to 8th    150,-DM
              9th to 16th    40,-DM
Entries until Wednesday before tournament 8 p.m. to :
        Bernie Mickeleit ( Head Referee Germany )
        Fon: 0049 (0)8638 949369  Fax: 0049 (0)8638 949370
        e-mail: bernie.mickeleit@t-online.de
Contact persons of the tournament clubs:
        Hannover:  J.Schneidewindt e-mail:
        breakpoint.hannover@t-online.de
        Bielefeld: Marco Huelsmann e-mail:
        MacHuelse@t-online.de

Please visit the Anstoss homepage if your interested in playing tournaments in Germany.

Nations Cup 1999

Telewest Arena, Newcastle, England
Jan 16-24 (
ITV)
WPBSA Team event

Results

Final

Wales              6-4  Scotland

Matthew Stevens    6-66 John Higgins
Mark J Williams    0-93 Stephen Hendry
Matthew Stevens   78-6  Alan McManus
Dale/Morgan       20-62 Hendry/Small
Darren Morgan     91-34 Chris Small
Mark J Williams  101-22 John Higgins
Dominic Dale       1-79 Chris Small
Stevens/Williams  75-20 Higgins/McManus
Mark J Williams   82-20 Alan McManus
Matthew Stevens   88-1  Stephen Hendry

Round-robin stage

Scotland  8-3 England
Wales     8-3 Ireland
N.Ireland 6-5 England
Scotland  8-3 Wales
Ireland   6-5 N.Ireland
Wales     6-5 N.Ireland
England   9-2 Ireland
Scotland  7-4 N.Ireland
Wales     7-4 England
Scotland  9-2 Ireland

Irish Higher Education Snooker Championships

Queen's University regained the Frank Trainor Cup by winning the Irish Higher Education Snooker Championships held in Dublin on 4th December. Although holders University of Ulster failed to show for the event, the Belfast team were head and shoulders above their rivals and secured an easy win.

This success, and that of their "B" team in reaching the final, bodes well for Queen's chances at the British Universities (BUSA) Championships to be held in February.

Full details and results for both national championships can be found by following the relevant links at the Queen's University Snooker Club WWW page: http://quis.qub.ac.uk/welcome.htm

Patrick McWilliams (p.s.mcwilliams@qub.ac.uk)

Benson & Hedges Championship

Results

(Players are English unless stated)

Final

David Gray 9-6 Dave Harold

122-0 93-22 6-79 14-68 66-61 14-73 11-81
4-105 38-42 80-38 28-70 72-61 64-48 61-51 71-5

The youngster David Gray wins his first professional title and now receives a wild card for the 1999 Benson & Hedges Masters.

Semi-finals

Dave Harold                 6-2 Nick Walker
David Gray                  6-2 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)

Quarter-finals

Nick Walker                 5-4 Graham Horne (Scotland)
Dave Harold                 5-3 Robin Hull (Finland)
David Gray                  5-4 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Marcus Campbell (Scotland)  5-4 Alan Burnett (Scotland)

Last 16

Graham Horne (Scotland)     5-4 Jeff Cundy
Nick Walker                 5-4 Michael Holt
Robin Hull (Finland)        5-1 Darren Morgan (Wales)
Dave Harold                 5-3 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland) 5-4 Paul Davies (Wales)
David Gray                  5-0 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Alan Burnett (Scotland)     5-4 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Marcus Campbell (Scotland)  5-0 Neal Foulds

IBSF Under 21 World Championship

MBSA Snooker Club, Malta (Oct 11-25, 1998)

The new World under 21 champion is Luke simmonds of England. He defeated Robert Murphy of Republic of Ireland 11-2 in the final. simmonds built up an overnight lead of 6-2 and ran off 5 straight frames on Sunday morning, to take over Marco fu's crown.... some crown!!

Janie Watkins (janiew@lineone.net)

Results

Final

Luke Simmonds (Wngland) 11-2 Robert Murphy (Ireland)

Semi-finals

Luke Simmonds (England)  8-5 Johl Younger (Australia)
Robert Murphy (Ireland)  8-3 Roy Stolk (Netherlands)

Quarter-finals

Luke Simmonds (England)  def Brian Salmon (England)
Johl Younger (Australia) def Ricky Walden (England)
Robert Murphy (Ireland)  def Rodney Goggins (Ireland)
Roy Stolk (Netherlands)  def Ian Barber (Australia)

Last 16

Luke Simmonds (England)  5-4 Tom Forde (England)
Brian Salmon (England)   5-3 Brendan O'Donoghue (Ireland)
Johl Younger (Australia) 5-0 Jonathan Lewis (Wales)
Robert Murphy (Ireland)  5-2 Ari Toropainen (Finland)
Rodney Goggins (Ireland) 5-0 Charl Jonck (South Africa)
Roy Stolk (Netherlands)  5-1 Ian Preece (Wales)
Ian Barber (Australia)   5-2 Robert Redmond (Ireland)

Ultimate Challenge for People's Champion

Twice World Snooker Champion Alex Higgins underwent an operation yesterday at Belfast Royal Victoria Hospital for the removal of a lymph gland in his continuing battle against throat cancer.

Members of the 49-year-old Belfast man's family were at his bedside last night where it was reported that surgeons are pleased with progress.

The Hurricane had undergone nine weeks of intensive radiotherapy prior to the operation, the second time he has had a cancerous growth removed.

In a hell-raising career spanning more than 25 years, Higgins is thought to have earned and blown a £3 M fortune. Despite the many low points, his admirers world-wide will remember his all-action style and few will deny the part he played in making snooker a popular TV sport.

Former world champion Ken Doherty, who expressed his concern for Alex's health after a recent phone call in which Higgins "could hardly speak," attributed his own entry into the sport to the Hurricane, someone who "has given pleasure to millions."

In recent years, Higgins has slipped down the rankings and was seen by many as a sad reflection of the player who was better than the rest in the 70s and much of the 80s but whose matchless talents were never reflected in a host of major titles.

Patrick McWilliams (pmcwilliams@clio.arts.qub.ac.uk)

Red Bull Champions Super League

Shenyang/Xian/Beijing, China
Sep 8-10, 1998
Invitational tournament

Rk Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points
1. Stephen Hendry Scotland
4 4 2 4 3 29
2. John Higgins Scotland 1
4 5 3 2 24
3. Steve Davis England 1 1
4 3 3 21
4. Guo Hua China 3 0 1
3 4 20
5. Au Hi Wai Hong Kong 1 2 2 2
4 14
6. Pang Weigou China 2 3 2 1 1
12
3 points for victory + 1 point for every frame won

So, Stephen Hendry takes the £12,000 first prize in this "warm-up" to the China International.

John Higgins had the highest break, with a 127 in the final frame of his match against Hendry.

Ronnie Loses Irish Masters Title

Ronnie O'Sullivan has been stripped of his Benson & Hedges Irish Masters title and the £61,130 first prize after failing a drug test. The test showed traces of cannabis.

Ken Doherty, who was originally beaten 9-3 by Ronnie in the final, has now been awarded the winner's cheque and the trophy. Doherty's runner-up prize of £27,712 will probably be returned to the sponsor.

Doc Martens Premier League

Ken Doherty won the 1998 Doc Martens Premier League by beating Jimmy White 10-2 in the final. The victory earned him £60,000 and it was his second success in this tournament.

In the semi-finals White defeated John Higgins 6-4 and Doherty beat Stephen Hendry 6-5, despite a 147 by the Scot. This was Hendry's record fifth competitive maximum.

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS |

Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012